?
Solved

PXE port???

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi...
I have installed Altiris (software like SMS). The clients are able to find the DHCP and the Altiris server when it is on the same VLAN as my DHCP server and the Altiris Server (PXE-Server), but it don't work when the client is on another VLAN. I know the problem is that my routers don't forward PXE but can anybody tell my what port PXE has?

Regards
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:mortenhem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12483761

As far as I know it uses the same ports as bootp, if so that's UDP 67 and 68.

Sorry if those aren't the right ones.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12483841

In addition to the above you might also need:

MTFTP on Port 69
Extended DHCP PXE on Port 4011
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12507570
you need to enable DHCP relay on your router which connects the individual VLANs. a good reference article is MSKB Q257579.

PXE Clients Do Not Receive an IP Address from a DHCP Server Across a Router
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;257579

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 12553087
Thanks!!!
It works now!!!
0