Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Exhange 2003 server won't accept my backup email notification.

Posted on 2004-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 Windows 2003 servers with one running Exchange 2003.  I use Backup Exec 9.0 on my file server and Backup Assist on my exchange server.  Both have email notification and both worked perfectly.  Now i get nothing through and i have to check my servers manually everyday to see if they have backed up completely.  I saw a demonstration once of how exchange servers work with smtp by using telnet on port 25.  I try this and the session starts and stop in the blink of an eye.  

Can anyone help.  Sorry if this doesn't make much sense
0
Comment
Question by:JCSUK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 12486894
Is your exchange server otherwise running ok? Has it been reconfigured to listen on another port because of av\spam software?

When you telnet the server, use this format: telnet ipaddress 25

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12488119
Do you have any AV installed on this machine? That can stop it - specifically I am thinking of NAI VirusScan 8.0.
Also make sure that the "from" address in Backup Exec is a valid address in Exchange, on your domain. I usually create a list called "backup-alerts" and then use that as both the from and the to address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCSUK
ID: 12492001
The exchange server is working fine apart from this problem and i was using the above format to telnet to it.

I am running NAI and the update from 7.1 to 8.0 was happening but its stopped after uninstalling 7.1 so there isn't any AV on at this moment.   The address must have been correct as it was working before hand.  

It maybe something to do with my av as the timing seems to be right for the update.

How can i work around this and why does VirusScan 8.0 cause problems?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12493698
VirusScan 8.0 has a new feature where it blocks certain ports. This stops outbound SMTP traffic. Inbound and Exchange traffic is unaffected.
What you have to do on servers that need to send email as well as receive it is disable the port blocking on port 25. I have also done this on my workstation so that I can telnet etc as part of my job.
It broke my alerts for 2 weeks until I discovered where the problem was.

I would probably complete the install for VirusScan 8.0, just in case.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCSUK
ID: 12521796
This still hasn't resolved the problem.  I have emailed Backup Assist which runs on my exchange server and sent the event log.  He has informed me that my exchange server doesn't respond at all.  Where should i look in exchange or how should i troubleshoot this problem?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12526329
I am in a similar position. I have two servers that both have Backup Exec installed on them. One server will mail out its notifications - the other will not. Both are configured identically.
To get round the problem I am actually sending the email via the ISPs SMTP server. It goes out and comes straight back in. I have been looking at this on and off for the last two weeks without a solution.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 12527412
Just to confirm that the exchange part of things is working, simulate what the backup software is trying to do with telnet:

telnet exhangeserver 25
helo
mail from: email address you specified as the sender address in backup exec
rcpt to: email address for the backup alerts
data
subject: backup test message
test
.
quit

Do this test from the server running backup exec.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JCSUK
ID: 12531088
No i receive
connecting to (exchangeservername)......could not open connection to the host, on port 25: Connect failed.

This is happening from all machines. Apart from this my exchange server works well.  I really need to know some troubleshooting tips for smtp.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12531935
Have you blocked access to your smtp server in any way. Message Labs advise this as part of their av service?

Check this in Exchange system manager, servers, server, protocols, smtp, properties of default virtual smtp server, access tab, connection control. Check what is being allowed\blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCSUK
ID: 12553185
This is set to all with no exeptions.
0