[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redirect to another page after 5 seconds in aspx page

Posted on 2004-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to redirect to another page after 5 seconds in aspx page
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12485097
Hi musclejack,

try this, by puting it in the <head> part of the html
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=http://webdesign.about.com/">



Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 500 total points
ID: 12485133
If you want to set it programmatically

Response.AppendHeader("Refresh",Convert.ToString(5)+ ";Url=http://samplepage.com");
0