[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error 2101-The setting you entered isn't valid for this property

Posted on 2004-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This one is weird;  I hope someone has seen it before.

I am reading a linked file with about 40,000 records and then adding records to several tables that are local to Access.  I am doing this for five different sites, but the file structure I am writing to is identical in each case, and appropirate records are selected for each site.

In each case, I am reading all 40,000 records, in site number order.

Site 1 load runs fine.  The bulk of the records are at the beginning.

Site 2 load runs fine.  The bulk of the records are in the first half of source file.

Sites 3, 4, and 5 all get an error when the load is 99% complete.  Of course, all of these records are in the last half of the source file.

The error I get is "2101: The setting you entered isn't valid for this property".

By the time I get the error, I have already run through the sections of code that generate this error thousands of times.  The failure is happening in a progress meter program Property Let module.

I have tried the decompile suggestion with no success.

For various reasons, I want to read the entire source file each time, but if I am desperate, I may try to decrease the number of records to just the site involved, although that is probably a long shot anyway.  An easy, reasonable work-around would be fine.  I haven't tried reading the source file in descending order, for example.
0
Comment
Question by:dingmaeh
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pique_tech
pique_tech earned 225 total points
ID: 12485156
I think your idea is the right one, as unpleasant as it sounds.  Try reading half of one of the sets of records which cause the failure, then if it fails, try reading half of those, etc., until you narrow down to where the source of the error is.  Then examine the "defective" data to try to understand what's wrong and more importantly, how to fix it before attempting to import.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bat17 earned 525 total points
ID: 12485449
Might be worth checking out data types as an integer only goes up to 32,767 and you are just breaking it.
do you have some sort of counter running that you could use to check which record number it actualy bombs out on?

peter
0