[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sleeping processes

Posted on 2004-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all, in Process Info Tool and I see lots (about 60)  processes with Status = 'sleeping' and Command = 'AWAITING COMMAND' (Application = '.Net SqlClient Data Provider')

it is very urgent

thanks and regards

D-
0
Comment
Question by:jytr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12485239
Hi jytr,

Usually these are not a problem, these are connections that have been established to the server, but aren't used. Make sure whichever users or applications are connecting to the server are only creating connection they need and closing connections they don't need. What do you mean with LOTS? 200, 400, 1000? or more ... ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12485251
oops ... just saw the number of connections to be 60 from .NET ... that's USUALLY ok and no reason to concern. Do you know which .NET applications are connecting to your server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12485397
The only time this is an issue (generally speaking) is if a naughty app is creating new connections all the time and not closing them.  If there are 60 .net clients running then its no problem.    If on the other hand there is 1 client with 60 connections then it's time to slap the .NET developer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12485910
Hi all,the connectiln obj is being closed...do you think that setting Pooling=false at the end of the connection string could solve the issue ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 1200 total points
ID: 12486002
If the connections are being closed  and there is only one client then there should be no processes sleeping.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12486094
Did we answer you question? You said it was VERY URGENT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12486309
sure sigmacon (smile)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:healthcomputing
ID: 14645932
I am hoping I can start this one up again.  We are experiencing the same problem, but we are getting 500-2000+ sleeping connections, which are all .Net SqlClient Data Provider.  The DataReaders and Connections are all being closed, but still the sleeping connections are accumulating.  The problem gets so severe that we finally get a "General Network Error" or a "SSL Security Error", and we have to restart IIS.  We have done a lot of testing and not getting anywhere.  SOS!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:healthcomputing
ID: 14645968
I will open a new question, so you geniuses can get some points.
0