[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sound card

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I can't play sounds. However, if I use a troubleshooting tool provided by Dell, it tells me the card is fine. In fact, it makes noise!
Windows ME
Voyetra Turtle Beach 64 Voice Montego II, v. 1.0, A01 Sound Card

In my device manager, there is an entry under "other devices", called PCI Multimedia Audio Device.
If I go to sounds and multimedia properties and click on one of the wav files, I get the error message:
Windows cannot play the C:\windows\media\cord.wav file. The file may be damaged or may use an unrecognized compression format. To resolve this problem, replace the file or use Add/REmove programs in control panel to install audio compression.

Help me please
David
0
Comment
Question by:wdfore03
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12488347
Apparently your sound card´s drivers have become corrupted or have been deleted.

What you need to do is go to device manager, select from "other devices" the sound card device, and then click on reinstall driver.

With luck, windows will find it on its own.  If not, then try browsing to a location on your hdd where it is probable that windows will find them.  Maybe something like c:dell or c:drivers, etc.

If not, then you can go to dell´s site, and look for your specific model support and drivers page.  There you will find an executable.  Download and install.  

Also, try checking if there is a conflict or problem between  your sound card and other device.  Did you install something recently? hardware or software?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1500 total points
ID: 12488355
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver?

Did your computer come with Windows ME, or did you upgrade it to that?
 
Because I found this:

!!! WARNING !!!
This driver is intended for use ONLY on the Turtle Beach Montego-II sound
card in Windows 95/98 or Windows NT. Use of these drivers on any other
sound card or operating system may cause undesirable results.
The Dell P/N of the TBM-II card is: 5931D

*** IMPORTANT ***
These drivers are NOT compatible with Windows Millennium, 2000, or XP.
There is NO known source of drivers for this sound card if you have one
of these operating systems.
However, each of these operating systems has limited "native" support for
the A3D chipset and will provide system sound, but the Turtle Beach sound
rack application will not function.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=r20109&fileid=19946
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfore03
ID: 12488423
Tosh9iii - That's the same stuff I found too! However, since my client switched over to ME, I was compelled to try the drivers anyway. Well, they worked! Thanks to both of you. Appearently, I didn't ask the question of my client in a straight forward way when I asked if this was the original OS on the system.
Thanks,
David
0