Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date function in Active X

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Would like to use the Date function for setting the current date in DTS transformation.
This is what I have in my ActiveX transform


DTSDestination("ld_dte")=<%=Date %>

This is giving me an error

ld_dte is of type datetime.
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pique_tech earned 120 total points
ID: 12486371
I think the scripting languate here is VBScript.  Try this:
   DTSDestination("ld_dte")= Date() 'for the date only
or
   DTSDestination("ld_dte")= Now() 'for the date and time
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12488989
If the destination is a database and this is the default value, I would set the default value to GETDATE() at the database level--will be much faster than ActiveX script....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pique_tech
ID: 12489051
Good point, if it's the only translation being performed, or if all the translations can be done in SQL.  Due to that performance difference, I try very hard to do all my translations in SQL.

Stylistically, if I were performing any translations that required ActiveX, I'd probably do them all in the same place (a script) rather than doing some in script and some in SQL, unless the performance were wildly different.  I'd find that easier to maintain and debug.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12489208
"if it's the only translation being performed, or if all the translations can be done in SQL"

Or the only translation outside of simple Column Copy transforms...
0