?
Solved

Can't call C++ function in DLL from VB

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a VB code that utilizes a couple of functions in a C++ DLL.  In one place my function call works in the other I get a "Compile Error: Invalid use of property" error.
Here is my VB code:

Private Sub ChangeItemNameValue_Click()
Dim itemName, itemValue As String

If TItemName.Text <> "" And TItemValue.Text <> "" Then
    itemName = TItemName.Text
    itemValue = TItemValue.Text
    Call ChangeItem(itemName, itemValue)    '<-------------- Here it works fine
Else
    MsgBox ("You must set the Item Name and Value")
End If
End Sub

Private Sub ChangeOrientation_Click()
Dim X1, X2, Y1, Y2 As String
If Tx1.Text <> "" And Tx2.Text <> "" And Ty1.Text <> "" And Ty2.Text <> "" Then
    X1 = Tx1.Text
    X2 = Tx2.Text
    Y1 = Ty1.Text
    Y2 = Ty2.Text
Call ChangeOrientation(X1, Y1, X2, Y2)        '<-------------- Here I get the error
Else
    MsgBox ("You must set all four cordinate values")
End If
End Sub

Here is my C++ code from the DLL for both:

__declspec(dllexport) _stdcall ChangeItem(BSTR itemName, BSTR itemValue)

{
     AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState());

    LASER_PACKET                packet;
    PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_VALUE    *itemP;
     USES_CONVERSION;
   
    packet.timestamp = getTimeDouble();
    packet.type      = LaserPacketChangeItemValue;
    itemP = (PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_VALUE*)packet.dataP;

    strcpy(itemP->itemName, (OLE2A(itemName)));
    strcpy(itemP->itemValue, (OLE2A(itemValue)));
    tcpClientG.sendData((char*)&packet, sizeof(packet)-(MAX_COMMAND_SIZE-sizeof(PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_VALUE)));
    currentCommandStatusG = LaserCommandPending;
}

__declspec(dllexport) void _stdcall ChangeOrientation(BSTR x1Cordinate, BSTR y1Cordinate, BSTR x2Cordinate, BSTR y2Cordinate)
{
     AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState());

     LASER_PACKET                      packet;
    PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_ORIENTATION    *itemP;
     USES_CONVERSION;

    packet.timestamp = getTimeDouble();
    packet.type      = LaserPacketChangeItemOrientation;
    itemP = (PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_ORIENTATION*)packet.dataP;
    itemP->x1 = atoi(OLE2A(x1Cordinate));
    itemP->x2 = atoi(OLE2A(x2Cordinate));
    itemP->y1 = atoi(OLE2A(y1Cordinate));
    itemP->y2 = atoi(OLE2A(y1Cordinate));
    tcpClientG.sendData((char*)&packet, sizeof(packet)-(MAX_COMMAND_SIZE-sizeof  (PACKET_CHANGE_ITEM_ORIENTATION)));
    currentCommandStatusG = LaserCommandPending;

}
Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 12486880
change this

Dim itemName, itemValue As String

Dim X1, X2, Y1, Y2 As String


to

Dim itemName As String, itemValue As String

Dim X1 As String, X2 As String, Y1 As String, Y2 As String

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12486893
by the way, how do you declare your function in VB?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 12487433
instead of the BSTR you might consider something like this
LONG __stdcall  CreateList(LPSTR  sListName);

in vb
Public Declare Function CreateList Lib "yourdllname.dll" Alias "?CreateList@@YGJPAD@Z" (ByVal sListName As String) As Long

Yuo need the fully decorated name which you get using dependency walker a tool of C++
0