?
Solved

Adding rights to a computer account

Posted on 2004-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm troubleshooting a problem with a Windows 2000 server. To resolve the problem, Microsoft suggests that I:

"Manually grant the Manage Auditing and Security Log right (SeSecurityPrivilege) to the Exchange 2000 Enterprise Server computers."

I cannot figure out how to do this and I'm pretty good at figuring out things like this. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 225 total points
ID: 12486873
Hi
Hopefully relevant article on how to grant the right to a security group -
Access Denied: Letting Users View Security Logs
http://www.winnetmag.com/WindowsSecurity/Article/ArticleID/42811/42811.html
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TMWSIY earned 525 total points
ID: 12486926
from: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q314294

To resolve this issue, use the Policytest.exe utility to check the status of the SeSecurityPrivilege right on all of the domain controllers in a single domain. The Policytest.exe utility is included on the Exchange 2000 installation CD-ROM.

To determine whether or not Exchange 2000 Enterprise server has the SeSecurityPrivilege right on a domain controller: 1. Log on to the domain controller as a domain administrator, and then start the Domain Controller Security Policy console. (By default, the Domain Controller Security Policy console is located on the Start menu in the Administrative Tools group.)
2. Expand Security Settings, and then expand Local Policies. Expand User Rights Assignment, and then open the properties of Manage Auditing and Security Log.
You can grant the SeSecurityPrivilege right directly to Exchange 2000 Enterprise servers, or you can run Exchange 2000 Setup again with the /domainprep switch to grant the SeSecurityPrivilege right automatically.

If you run Setup.exe with the /domainprep switch, you do not interrupt service on existing Exchange computers. Another advantage of this method is that it checks and resets other default rights and group memberships that may also have been changed.

If the Exchange Enterprise Servers group was recently granted the SeSecurityPrivilege right, that change does not take effect until the security policy is refreshed on the domain controller. The time that it takes to refresh the security policy depends on domain topology and configuration. By default, policy replication to other domain controllers occurs within five minutes, and application of the policy change within another five minutes.

Even if a particular domain does not contain any Exchange computers, Exchange computers in other domains may use that domain’s domain controllers. If you want Exchange 2000 to be able to perform global catalog lookups and make Configuration container changes when Exchange uses these domain controllers, the follow these steps for the domain: 1. From the Exchange 2000 installation CD-ROM, run the Setup program with the /domainprep switch (Setup.exe /domainprep). This configures the appropriate groups and rights for cross-domain Exchange communication.
2. In Exchange System Administrator, create a Recipient Update Service for the domain. The Recipient Update Service for each domain is responsible for populating the Exchange Enterprise Servers domain local group with Exchange Domain Servers global groups from other domains. The Recipient Update Service is also responsible for other tasks.
0