?
Solved

Username doesnt show on logon screen

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
When I was using my computer in a WORKGROUP, everytime I logged in it would already have my username there, making it easy to just put in my password.  I am the only user for this PC also.
Now that I joined it to the company DOMAIN, whenever I boot up my PC and get to the log on screen, I have to enter my username each time.  Is there a setting for this to let me set it where I can have my username show up automatically again with a DOMAIN PC?  Is it picking up the DOMAINS group policies which has a setting to not keep the username each time a user logs on.

Help............

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12487021
your computer could be under a domain policy indicating it should not display the last user name to logon.  See:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/gp/574.asp

Otherwise, if you have admin access to the machine you can edit the registry and make sure the feature is enabled - see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/114463/EN-US/



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alsonluo
ID: 12489652
in the domain controller, start>program>manage tool>domain controller security policy>windows settings>security setting>local policy>security option, at the right windows, you can find the policy record: do not display last user name in logon screen, disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 12574773
I did disable the policy, but it still doesnt save the username.  All other computers are leaving last username logged in.  But this laptop isnt?  Plus, when I go into regedit, it shows his name as default username, yet it doesnt show it when prompt at log on screen.
Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alsonluo earned 1500 total points
ID: 12577465
if his local security policy enable it, it won't yet show it.
Pls check local security policy:
(windows xp): start>control panel>Performance and Maintenance>administrative tools>local security policy>security settings>security options, at the right windows, disable the item: Do not display last user name.
0