?
Solved

ASP.NET label Control and Javascript

Posted on 2004-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have User ID and  Password Text boxex.
 and I need to check if password contains user id(i.e password and user id should not be the same) and display errormessage using a ASP.NET label control

I'm doing this validation

function CheckPassword()
            {
            
            if(document.forms[0].txtPassword.value==document.forms[0].txtUserID.value)
            {
                        
                  lblErrorMessage.Text=">>> Your password should not contain your UserID. Please enter a new password."
                  return false;
            }
            else
            return true;

            }


I'm calling this function in form onsubmit event.
I'm getting the following message( lblErrorMessage is null or not defined').
lblErrorMessage is a label control with stylesheet class attached to it for color

What is wrong with this?
Anita
0
Comment
Question by:AnithaB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:J-Mik
ID: 12487588
Anita,

I don't think you can refer to your ASP.NET label control using Javascript. You will need to use VBScript or something along those lines.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 12489582
ASP .Net Labels get rendered as <Span> . So after the page is generated check what gets generated. For Span you can try giving

document.all.lblErrorMessage.innerHTML = "The username and passwords are same"

Well there may be other possibilities too. Please let me know if the above solution works

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arun80_inin
ID: 12491241
You have to mention the document.forms(0).lblErrorMessage.value instead of
lblErrorMessage.Text

note I had changed the text as value and document.forms(0) added in front

try and give ur comments
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 12491327
Hi Arun,

Since the Label gets rendered as a span and span does not usually have a value attribute. So it is something like this

<span>TEXT HERE</span>

so "TEXT HERE" is the innerHTML part of it. So it has to be

document.forms(0).lblErrorMessage.innerHTML = "Changed Text"

Regards
0