?
Solved

How to know whether program is running or not by javascript, vbscript or perl?

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I like to monitor some program's status whether individual program is running or not in order to invoke again or kill the program. Because some of them is not running as a service in the windows OS, I don't know how to get program name or process name of that program.
Process ID is always changed so I cannot use PID.
What is the function or script that I can you to know the status of program to control?

Thanks,
Young
0
Comment
Question by:young_nacs
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12488176
You can use WMI to list all of the processes currently running:

Dim oProcess

For Each oProcess In GetObject("winmgmts:root\cimv2").ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_Process")
   
    'List the running processes name + the ProcessID
    Debug.Print oProcess.Name, oProcess.processid

Next


WMI Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/wmi_reference.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 12492174
Hi
'put this code in the starting form , make exe of the Project and try by running the Exe
'--------------------------------
Private Sub Form_Load()

 If App.hInstance Then
     MsgBox "Application is already Running"
     End
 End If

End Sub
'-----------------------------

;-)
Shiju
0