Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Headers

Posted on 2004-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to to rotate the text in the header of a .NET datagrid so that the column captions would run vertically rather than horizontally?
0
Comment
Question by:curtis591
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 12487672
in your columnstyle put a vbCrLf in your headertext

something like

.HeaderText = "H" & vbCrLf & _
                      "E" & vbCrLf & _
                      "A" & vbCrLf & _
                      "D" & vbCrLf & _
                      "E" & vbCrLf & _
                      "R"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12492664
Hi Curtis591,

For Iboutchkine suggestion to work you also have to increase the height of the gridcolumn.
Since there is no gridcolumnstyle.height you have to fake that by using a DataGrid1.HeaderFont that is realy big

something like

Dim f As New System.Drawing.Font("Arial", 50.0F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, CType(0, System.Byte))
        DataGrid1.HeaderFont = f
        Dim grdTableStyle1 As New DataGridTableStyle
        grdTableStyle1.MappingName = "YourTableName"
        DataGrid1.TableStyles.Add(grdTableStyle1)

        DataGrid1.TableStyles(0).GridColumnStyles(0).HeaderText = "H" & vbCrLf & _
                              "E" & vbCrLf & _
                              "A" & vbCrLf & _
                              "D" & vbCrLf & _
                              "E" & vbCrLf & _
                              "R"
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 1000 total points
ID: 12492712
You could also try using the paint event of the grid to draw a vertical text in the columns yourself, something like
(remember here you have to increase the height aswell like show in my previous comment)

Private Sub DataGrid1_Paint(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.PaintEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.Paint


        Dim gg As New StringFormat
        gg.FormatFlags = StringFormatFlags.DirectionVertical
        For ff As Integer = 0 To dt.Columns.Count - 1
            Dim x As Rectangle = DataGrid1.GetCellBounds(0, ff)
            x.Y = 22
            x.Height += 22

            e.Graphics.FillRectangle(New SolidBrush(DataGrid1.HeaderBackColor), x)
            e.Graphics.DrawString(CType(DataGrid1.DataSource, DataTable).Columns(ff).ToString(), DataGrid1.Font, New SolidBrush(Color.Black), x.X + 2, x.Y + 1, gg)

        Next
    End Sub
0