?
Solved

Windows installer is not correctly installed

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I try to load Publisher 2000 on my Windows 2000 Professional(SP4), I get a message saying that the program cannot install because Windows is running in safe mode or the Windows Installer is not correctly installed.   Is there any way to re-install the Installer, or get an updated version?  I need to know ASAP because I have some documents that I need to get out to some customers.
0
Comment
Question by:fletchman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12487750
Reinstall/Repair the Windows Installer

Try re-registering it first

1. Click Start > Search >For files and folders and locate msiexec.exe take note of where yours is.

(In XP it’s usually in c:\windows\system32)
(In 2K it’s usually in c:\winnt\system32)

2. Click Start > Run > Regedit {Enter} and navigate to the following key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSIServer On the right side double click ImagePath, Ensure the path to the file is the same one you found in step 1 (NOTE: there may be a /V after it this is normal) if the path is wrong you will need to change it.

3. Reboot the PC and start in safe mode (Press F8 as the PC boots and select Safe Mode)

4. Click Start > Run > msiexec /regserver {Enter}

5. Reboot the PC, if this doesn’t cure the problem you will need to reinstall

Reinstall Procedure

1. Click > Run > cmd {enter} at the command type the following commands

attrib -r -s -h drive:\%Windir%\system32\dllcache  {Enter}
ren msi.dll msi.old {Enter}
ren msiexec.exe msiexec.old {Enter}
ren msihnd.dll msihnd.old {Enter}

2. Exit the command window

3. Download the new installer files (Unless your using XP)

Windows Installer 2.0 Re-distributable for Windows 95, 98, and Me
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=32831

Windows Installer 2.0 Re-distributable for Windows NT 4.0 and 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=32832&NewList=1

Windows XP comes with the files preloaded, and a reboot will restore them.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12487753
Hello fletchman =)

First check in Start>Run>Services.msc
that Windows Installer service is running and when u right click it and click Properties, the startup type is set to Automatic !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 12513240
Actually re-installing SP4 fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12513297
ThanQ
0