?
Solved

How to add/remove users & groups to/from the Global Address List in Exchange 2003.

Posted on 2004-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
56,685 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Before I ask my real question, perhaps I should start with a generic question regarding my problem:

When you look at the Global Address List in Outlook 2003, is it supposed to show your groups in there as well (or can it?) or does it just show users? At my other job, using Exchange 2000 and Outlook 2000, when I look at the GAL and select Global Address List it shows not just the users within the company but also all the groups to which certain users belong.

So I'm trying to do the same now in Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003 but when I select Global Address List it only shows the users.  If I change from Global Address List to All Groups then I can see the groups.

I guess what I'm asking is how to do the following two things on exchange server 2003:

1) how do I add/remove users from the global address list (not hide or unhide them)?

2) how do I add/remove groups to/from the global address list (not hide or unhide them)?

I've tried adding an Address List called FAM (with two groups belonging to it to which one of those groups have an exchange mailbox) using Exchange System Manager (ESM) under All Global Address Lists.  But when I look at the Global Address List in Outlook 2003 it doesn't show any groups there, just users.  I have to change to All Groups to see just the groups.  Can I not add groups and users to the Global Address List?

0
Comment
Question by:Andrew_Cz
14 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12487983
You cannot directly modify the default GAL. It is automatically generated. The only thing you can do is hide the users.

If you want to do more sophisticated stuff then you have to replace the existing GAL and create your own using filters. It depends what you want to do, and how you want to filter them.

The same thing goes for groups, except the groups must be mail enabled.
Another trick for groups is to rename them with a space at the front, they will then appear at the top of the address list.

Also, don't forget that Outlook 2003 in cached mode is using the office address list. If you are working on Exchange and want to see the results, change Outlook to live.

Pile of articles to help from MS:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321723 (creating based on group membership)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280435 (filtered address list for offline use)

You may also want to look at this one:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304516 (filtered address list doesn't work)

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12489133
I agree but I've done my homework and I've already tried all that you've mentioned plus more.  Restarted Exchange and Outlook several times.  Recreated the groups with mail enabled.  Deleted the Default Global Address List and created my own.  Tried the Rebuild and Update functions as well.

I've already seen those articles but here's one thing I don't understand about one of them:

"5. Create a filter rule based on the group membership:

a.  Click Field, click User, and then click Member Of.
b.  On the Condition list box, click Is (exactly), and then in the Value box, type the distinguished name of the group for which you want to create a filter."

But when I do Field/User/ I don't have Member Of anywhere, not even in groups so maybe that's for Exchange 2000 only.  Either way, it didn't resolve my issue or at least it wasn't even a workaround.

Any other ideas?


 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12498587
I have just tried it on My Exchange 2003 server. I have Member of in the User drop down. The list is very long and I have to scroll but it is there. It is part of the user drop down - clicking on Field gives you six, choose user, then you get a very long list. Member of is in that list.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12518279
I realize the list is long but it's not there if you're running Win'2000 Server.  I've been busy migrating from Windows 2000 to Win'2003 this weekend and after I did this, I now see the Member Of option available.

I will return after I've finished some odds and ends.  All I know so far is that you can see the GAL members if you change from the Global Address List option to the All Groups option in Outlook 2003.  I then see the contacts.

It doesn't look like you can have them show in the GAL menu.  However, I will go over the articles again now that I have Member Of as an option and see if that makes a difference.

Andrew.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12543986
It appears it cannot be done in Exchange Server 2003 :-(((

All contacts I added only appear under All Groups instead of Global Address List.  That sucks.



0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12546786
I am sat in front of an Exchange 2003 server now.

You have changed from using the word groups to contacts.
Are you refering to users (full accounts), mail enabled contacts or groups?

I can see all of my mail enabled groups in the GAL. Under Global Address List. If you rename them so that they have a space in front of their name then they will appear at the top of the list.
Furthermore I can see all of my users and any contacts I have added to the list.

Don't forget that if you are using Outlook 2003 in cached mode then you are seeing old information. Cached mode uses the offline address book which is only generated once a night and downloaded by the clients once a day. So unless you have rebuilt the OAB and then forced Outlook to download it, you will not see any changes you have made to the GAL.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12578755
I tried deselecting Cache Mode before and it just showed me all sorts of accounts, including ASP.NET (which is actually disabled), CN=Microsoft Corporation, Internet Guest Account, Launch IIS Process Account plus my users.  I believe these can be hidden but that's not my original problem.  Oh and yes, my groups do appear in the GAB along with the accounts I just mentioned above as long as I'm not using Cached Mode.

What I still am unable to do is....have a list of non Exchange users appear in the GAB so that if users create a NEW msg the GAB shows up and they just select the user they want to email.  Those users will have non-exchange email addresses...so it may be hotmail, others will be whatever else.  It's like a personal contact list, only it's for everyone within the company to use.  So can I still do this and if so how? I don't want to create these users in my Active Directory.  This server also runs IIS by the way and has a website created.

Thanks for your help so far Simon.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12579032
There are two ways to allow external addresses to be selected in Outlook.

1. Add the users as Mail Enabled contacts.
This is quite straight forward, simply create a new contact using ADUC on the Exchange server. When it prompts create a new SMTP address and enter the address that you want to attach. This technique also allows you to have a user with an internal email email address that is automatically forwarded - but adding a second internal address (user@yourdomain.com and user@hotmail.com).
I personally don't like this technique as it requires management by the Exchange administrators or the installation of additional tools on another person's machine to admin the addresses.

My preference is the second technique.

2. Create a new public folder of type contacts. Add all the users to this folder. Permissions can be set so that certain people can adjust the addresses, while others can only read.
Then on the client machines right click on the Public Folder and choose "Outlook Address Book" tab and choose "Show this folder as an Outlook Address Book" and then the users can select the addresses from the list.
If you have offline users, then you can add this folder to their public folder favourites, synchronise and they can access the information offline.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12590030
Hmm, I don't think we're on the same page on this but I appreciate the options.

Option 1 is out of the question since I don't want to create mail enabled users so the closest is Option 2.

I already have a folder within Public Folders which I called "Contacts."  On the client (Outlook 2k3) I copied all the users with external email from "my" contacts folder to the public folder "Contacts."  That doesn't seem to work too well as they don't show up anywhere when I try to send a new message.

It sounds like you're saying that I can't have external users show right under GAL...and when I say gal I mean the root of the gal along with my mail enabled users, not All Address Lists or All Contacts or All Groups, or Outlook Address List, etc.  So what I really wanted was for a user to start a new email message by clicking "New", then "To."  This would open up the Global Address List automatically for which I would have my internal and external users.  Currently, there are only internal mail enabled users in it.

Anyway, I got option 2 is available as you said (I'm going to sound picky here) but as I said, what I really want is for them to show at the root of the GAL.


Andrew.


0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12593176
The GAL is exclusive to components in the AD - either user accounts, groups or mail enabled contacts. If you don't want to create mail enabled contacts then you cannot get these external contacts in to the GAL. There is no workaround.

Therefore the only way to allow these contacts to be accessible to the users is via the public folder method I have already indicated. I would also advise that you change the name of the public folder to something other than "Contacts" so that the word "Contacts" doesn't appear twice in the address book selection and confuses the users.

After creating the public folder you MUST enable the folder as an Outlook Address Book, otherwise Outlook will not look at it for its contacts. Right click on the folder and choose Properties, then select "Outlook Address Book" and then enable "Show this folder as an email address book".

You can then select this address book when looking for addresses.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12600398
Ok, we've almost got it.  I've already done everything as you did and 'almost' everything works as expected.  The only problem is when using OWA.  If I select TO then I only get two options: 1) Global Address List and 2) Contacts

I hate the fact that it doesn't display anyone for either.  You have to type in the display name or Last Name or etc...but even if I do enter the display name or last name or whatever it doesn't find anyone even though I do have these users in my personal Contacts.  Your 'contacts' (which I called Kontakts for now) doesn't even show up there.  It works if I use the Outlook 2003 client, but not via Outlook Web Access.  Is there something I need to do at the Exchange Server's end to have it show in the list?  I don't have it hidden and I did enable it as an Outlook Address Book.


Andrew.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 12600418
Ok never mind.  I forgot it's hidden by default on the Exchange Server's end.  I deselected "Hide from Exchange Address lists" and although I still don't see my "Kontakts" folder, I do see "Contacts" which I guess is not my personal address book but the one on the Exchange Server.  I entered a display name and it found it.

Thanks for your help Sembee.  Judging by your assistance knowledge and points I can see you know your stuff.

I'd still like to know if there's a way to display a list of your contacts without first searching for it.  Oh well, I guess you can't have everything.

Andrew.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mniccum
ID: 12668885
showInAddressBook is the attribute that is used to determine whether an object is displayed in an address list(s).  The showInAddressBook lists the Address books that the object will appear in.

For example, my showInAddressBook attribute has a value of: CN=Default Global Address List,CN=All Global Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=<org>,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=<domain>,DC=com

The company specific info has been changed to protect the innocent (me).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poomba1
ID: 13423865
I've been reading this and I think I am in the same situation. I've created a dedicated OU for Contacts and when 'online', the defaul GAL lists everyone. When offline or using Cached mode in Outlook 2003, then the GAL only shows local users and mail enabled DL's but NO contacts. To view contacts, I have to select then from a sub GAL menu called 'All Contacts'. I am unclear if you fixed this issue
0