?
Solved

Force logon even for domain users

Posted on 2004-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I've got an IIS 5 server running. I've got things setup so that users need to logon using their domain user name and password (integrated security).

Things work fine. But when working from e.g. my local workstation, I am not prompted for a username, the server see's the way i am logged on to windows and since that account is valid, it will us that account for browsing the website.

Is there a way to force me to logon (and there by enableing me to use a different user)?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:palloquin
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12487975
open the IIS admin console (under admin tools) or add it into a mmc console

right click default website, properties look for the security settings and untick allow anonymous login
0
 

Author Comment

by:palloquin
ID: 12488361
uh... Thank you but I had that down :)

I have disabled anonymous logins, but because I am on the same network, IIS uses (my clients) windows logon user (which is a network user).

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12488432
If you disable the anonymous access and enable the Integrated Windows Authentication that even network users will be prompted for a username/password.  I have Win2kServer/IIS5 set up here at home and I just tested it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 12488975
have you got both plain *and* integrated enabled?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12493066
What you are asking for requires you to have basic authentication ONLY enabled.  (you will also need to check that the default domain is correct for your user accounts to authenticate).

If you use anonymous it will use the iusr account to authenticate.
If you use integrated it will use the currently logged on user to authenticate.

Ensure you ONLY have basic authentication ticked and it should always prompt for credentials allowing you to enter whichever user's credentials you wish.

Credentials will need to be entered in the format:
domainname\userid
password
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenlim earned 500 total points
ID: 12495704
As what i understand from your first post, maybe you can try this. Go to your Internet Explorer (if you are using it), click Tools -> Security -> Custom Level -> Users Authentication -> ckeck the "Prompt for a username and password".

The IE by default will use your logon for any domain authentication. Therefore when you test from your computer, it will actually use your current logon as the authentication parameters.

I might wrong, please correct me if you get the Real solution. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghornet
ID: 12509881
what if you want the opposite?  For the server to authenticate through the domain?
0