?
Solved

Offline Address List issues

Posted on 2004-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is my dilemma.  I have a user that is using Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003.  I have an Offline Address List on my Exchange box.  When I fire out Outlook 2003 it is in Cache mode.  I then go to Tool>Send/Receive>Download Address Book a screen pops up and I have the option to Choose Address Book but the only option that I see is “Download Offline Address Book List”  In other laptop I see this option and \Global Address List.  What am I doing wrong?  Apparently I need this \Global Address List in order to get the latest addresses in my Outlook.  
Second question is when I hit F9 and I get a error that says “Task ‘Microsoft Exchange Server’ reported error (0X8004010F) : ‘The operation failed. An object could not be found.’ Can someone help me understand what I am doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bebeslb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 12493149
Do you have more than ona mailbox store?
If you have more then one mailbox store, have you specified the offline address book that you want to use for recipients on that mailbox store?
(Properties on the mailbox store)

Regards,
Michael lundgren
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12493402
Make sure that the Offline Address List is being replicated to all of your servers.
If you only have one server, then make sure that there is at least one replica listed (the server itself).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bebeslb
ID: 12494266
Michaellundgren

I have two Exchange serves.  one is Exchange 2000 and the other is 2003.  They are both replicating and the OAL is defaulted to one of these Exchange box.

Sembee

I have two and they are replicating.  

Adding more to the initial question.  It seems that this is happening to only one user but that user happens to be my CEO..  (go figure)  Is there any other way of troubleshooting?

Thanks in advance

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 12496200
Does it follow the user? Move to another machine, configure and see whether the problem follows.
You could also try recreating the Outlook profile, again to see if it is machine or account related.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bebeslb
ID: 12631175
Apparently the Offline Address book was deleted and then some try to recreated.  When the user tried to synch the offline address it give them an error.  It was still pointing to the old Offline Address book with created an error.  I am surprise that no one else was having issues with the Offline Address Book.  Here are some of the articles that the Microsoft Tech have me to resolve the issue.

Thanks all

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=842032

0