Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

got my hands on an Sun Ultra10

Posted on 2004-11-03
15
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
got it from a friend.
am not a newbie.
did some sybase/ksh development on these for a few years.
it has 440mhz/380ram.  forgot what version of sun os. have to check.
using a pc monitor after some resultion issues? works fine? sony 19inch?
have it connected to an SMC router along with 2 otherwindows/intel pc's.
cannot ping the router from sun.
not sure how to tweak the network settings.
just want to mess around with it!
any ideas what to do with this thing are welcome!
should i load a free version of unix os?
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12488768
Run `sys-unconfig` to remove the existing network info; The system will then reboot, and prompt you for the info when it starts. `man sys-unconfig` for more info.

If you own Sun hardware (new or second hand), my understanding is that you have a free licence to use the Solaris OS, including updates - You just pay for the media (or download the current version of the OS);  I think you can also get a free Oracle for solaris licence.

You might be able to find a version of Linux that will run on Sun hardware, but an Intel box would be easier & cheaper for that!

(Reposted from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/AIX_IBMs_UNIX_OS/Q_21193379.html : Ask Community Support to delete that question)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12489056
Ultra 10? Solaris 6 or 7 maybe?
sys-unconfig will do as rfewster mentioned:
Or do
# ifconfig hme0 xxx.yyy.zzz.nnn up
which xxx.yyy.zzz.nnn is the IP within your router's subnet.

And do ifconfig hme0 to check the IP assigned or not.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12489073
When you get a box with OS installed in unknow status (eg, it might been hacked etc),
you should consider a fresh OS install for the box.

You can download Solaris 9 (Sparc platfoem, Free) from:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

Write down the Network infor in a paper (hostname, IP, router IP,  netmasks, DNS server
IP etc) before start your installation.

When you start the installation, following the screen instructions and fill in the network
infor, it should get you box going.

Also please read the Unix adm tips (incuding Solaris) in the following page:
http:Q_21025601.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12505800
Actually, Solaris licenses don't transfer with hardware.  You only get valid licenses (whether its free or not) through Sun or an authorized reseller.  So the Sun hardware with Solaris already on them technically aren't valid licenses.  Pretty easy to fix though.  Just goto Sun and register your free licenses - now its legal.

Pretty silly I know but almost positive this is legally how it works.

Of course, there isn't a Solaris License cop on every corner either.  Its pretty much an honor policy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12505804
Oh - and I would go with Solaris 10.   Its got some REALLY KEWL stuff in it compared to Solaris 9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12802560
did a sys-unconfig!
booted
now getting prompt
    Enter Fileman [kernel/unix]:

not sure what to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12802694
booted again and was prompted thru the setup.
answered all question correctly...i think.
i was asked to assign an ip which i did.
can now ping the router but still cannot browse the web.
i think it is a dns issue...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12802772
> i think it is a dns issue...
As root,
cp /etc/nsswitch.dns /etc/nsswitch.conf
and
type in correct DNS servers in /etc/resolv.conf
Then check the default gateway
netstat -rn

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12804318
feeling pretty clueless here.
/etc/nsswitch.dns file is empty
/etc/nsswitch.conf has many entries. all entries have 'files' except dns which i changed to 'dns nis files'
/etc/resolv.conf contains:
nameserver 192.168.2.1        
this is the ip for my router

netstat -rn says:
route det table                   gateway........
192.168.2.0                       192.168.2.150
224.0.0.0                          192.168.2.150
127.0.0.1                          127.0.0.1


not sure where 192.168.2.0 came from?
192.168.2.150 is ip i assigned when promt during setup
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12805949
If you use "dns nis files" and you don't have a NIS master server running on your network, you
will have problem to boot up the box!

you should consider a fresh OS install for the box use the Solaris CD, it make life easier for you.


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12806107
> /etc/nsswitch.conf has many entries. all entries have 'files' except dns
> which i changed to 'dns nis files'
Change to "hosts:  file dns"  no NIS.

Add the default gateway
route add default 192.168.2.1   <=== Assign your routers IP is 192.168.2.1

> /etc/resolv.conf contains:
> nameserver 192.168.2.1  
Besides, do "ipconfig /all" on your Windows PC to confirm that your DNS server's IP.
If the DNS server's IP on PC is differnet than 192.168.2.1, then replace the one show
in "ipconfig /all" to /etc/resolv.conf

ping www.yahoo.com
After you change these 3 things.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12806155
changed  to
hosts:  file dns

also added the line
route add default 192.168.2.1
to the end of the file /etc/nsswitch.conf
wasnt sure where to add this

ipconfig /all on winpc showed 192.168.2.1 for dhcp, dns....
so that appears to be ok.
cannot ping www.yahoo.com 
can ping 192.168.2.1 is alive
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12806278
you need to edit /etc/resolv.conf file to put your DNS server infor in the file,
the file looks like:

nameserver xxx.xx.xx.xx
nameserver xx.xx.xxx.xx

where  xxx.xx.xx.xx is the IP of your DNS(s) server(s)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12806357
> also added the line
> route add default 192.168.2.1
> to the end of the file /etc/nsswitch.conf
Run the command, not add to /etc/nsswitch.conf
# route add default 192.168.2.1

Add "route add default 192.168.2.1"
into the end of /etc/rc2 (not /etc/nsswitch.conf)

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12819113
executed command line:
route add default 192.168.2.1

am now surfiing the internet!
not really loading all pages correctly, but defintetly making progress.
Seems i need to apply many updates(ala windows) or install newer OS!
Thanks to all who participated.
will start a new thread for next steps.
0