?
Solved

Implementation of Bully Election algorithm in Distributed systems

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
6,206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-08
I want to implement a bully election algorithm with seven processes(p1 to p7) communicating.where highest numbered process will be coordinator when it is down.Any of the lower number process can intiate election like p4 but the election is won by p6 if it up else p5 if p6 down and p5 up or p4 is winner when p5 , p6 are down. Can any one implement this algorithm in Java. Using RPC and multiple client server technology.
0
Comment
Question by:prashanth_gurijala
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12488701
This sounds like classwork/homework - please read the guidelines about this
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
funnyveryfunny earned 1500 total points
ID: 12499620
classwork/homework....but it is an interesting question.

I don't see why not, obviously it wont be as simple as using PVM in C programming for parallel computing.

I can't personally implement this algorithm (first time I heard of it) but you can start off by reading Java networking tutorial. It's the question of establishing a pool of nodes/processors then very much back message-passing routines.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterade
ID: 34842271
hi prashanth_gurijala, . how did you get on with this implementation.

did you manage to code the algorithm.

i am doing something very similar to this as well.

thanks
0