?
Solved

ActiveX component can't create object: 'Outlook.Application'

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
6,658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to create a new outlook mail from ans ASP page.

I get the following error
ActiveX component can't create object: 'Outlook.Application'

My question is What is the DLL that corresponds to 'Outlook.Application' . Should this be on the WebServer or the user's machine. It worked fine when developing and testing locally on my machine, now that we moved to the Test Webserver it is failing.

I need to know the DLL associated with it to let our Web guys install it on the server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shravan_ananth
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12488898
I think you need to have this DLL
msoutl9.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:shravan_ananth
ID: 12497301

Where can I find this DLL. Is it part of Win 2000, XP or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetteS
ID: 12639935
I had this exact same error and I fixed it by adjusting the Acitve-X settings in my browser.

Open Internet Explorer, go to Tools, Internet Options.  Click on the security page and make sure the "Internet" zone is selected at the top.  Then click on Custom Level at the bottom.  In the following window you will have several Active-X related settings.  I would FIRST document your current settings  -  this is important incase you make things worse.  Then change one at a time to see if this fixes your problem.

NetteS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slakopa
ID: 24522929
The Outlook problem has been resolved recently by running "Detect and Repair" from the Help menu in Outlook. This resolved the issue where Access 200 had been loaded after Outlook apparently messing up some registry info.
Slakopa
0