[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why does my USB keyboard disappear after loading my USB CD-ROM driver.

Posted on 2004-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm upgrading windows based instruments from 98 to XP. We don't have an internal CD-ROM drive so I'm using a USB DVD (Sony DRX-710UL). We need to repartition to include a restore image and I'd like to just boot up a diskette copy over the restore image and then used a restore diskette to re-establish the C: partition. I can do this all with NET USE instead of the CD-ROM in the lab with no problem. I've created a boot diskette to load the USB CDROM device driver using,

AUTOEXEC.BAT

MSCDEX.EXE /D:USBCD001 /L:Q

CONFIG.SYS

files=10
buffers=13
stacks=9,256
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
DEVICEHIGH=USBASPI.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=USBCD.SYS /d:USBCD001
LASTDRIVE=Z

When I boot the driver is loaded the drive found and assigned Q: it then returns to the command prompt but my USB keyboard (which is enabled in the BIOS) is now dead. How can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:stevestu
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12489674
You can try using a USB-to-PS2 adapter so that your keyboard will work.  DOS USB drivers are not good for supporting keyboards.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12492865
On windows XP you won't be needing all this configuration :

MSCDEX.EXE /D:USBCD001 /L:Q, and so on ...

Remove it form where it is, and reboot.

Did it wok ?

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevestu
ID: 12495088
This is the method for updating the instrument. The process looks something like,
Create new partitions  C: & D:
Format partitions
copy over restore image (easyrestore) to D:
restore C: partition from D: restore image

The problem is that win98 is gone when I want to make the copy and the restore image is 1.6 Gbyte. I want to use a USB DVD to copy over. I can get DOS to recognize the device but lose my keyboard.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12498555
The simple answer is resources; All USB connections are using the same USB channel and it is most likely that you may create a momentary system halt...

To overcome that problem; try to use a PS2 keyboard...
CYber
0