Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import pab from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2000.

Posted on 2004-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
For some reasons, I need to transfer the settings and address book from a more update version of Outlook 2003 in one computer to an eariler version Outlook 2000 in another computer.  According to the experts here, I think that all the stuff (includes the address book) is in the .pst file.  Then, I create a .pst file, in the format of office 97 - office 2002 version, so that it is compatible to the Outlook 2000.  I create the account for the staff who are going to use the Outlook 2000 (who previously use the Outlook 2003).  Then I import the pst file.  But it seems that no previous settings are loaded into the Outlook 2000.  For example, the address book, there is no one in the contact.  I changed to corporate mode and hope to import the .pab.  I go to the Contact, right click, properties, contact address book, but my .pab file is a file.  What should I put this file in?  What name should I put in the "Name of the Address Book"?  The file name is mailbox.pab.  I tried to put this in already.  But I still can't see any contacts.

I also tried to import the pab by Files, Import and Export, Import other programs and files, Personal address book, browse and choose the mailbox.pab file (which is copied from the Outlook 2003)  Note that I am transfering from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2000, not the other way around.  However, I still can't see anything in the Contact...

It is very urgent, pls help, any idea is welcome.

What is the concept of .pst, .pab and profile?
Does .pst include address book?
What else should I do to migrate from Outlook 2003 in one computer to Outlook 2000 in another computer?
0
Comment
Question by:jesshon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 880 total points
ID: 12492465
Hi Jeshon,
I am not super familiar with moving setting  in reverse, but I will try to offer som help. Have you tried to Export data from the Outlook 2003 machine to file using the Import/Export wizard. You could try using either Excel or CSV formats to export to, then open the file (if exported to csv you can open it in Notepad) to make sure that the export got the data you desire to transport. Then on the outlook 2000 machine run the wizard again to Import.

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesshon
ID: 12492954
I'll try to use excel or csv formats.  However, are these formats compatible between Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2003?  And Win XP vs Win 98, Office 2000 vs Office 2003?  I'll get back to see if I success or not.  Thanks Sam.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 320 total points
ID: 12493827
There is also this workaround (which I have done....)

After creating the new .pst file in the 97/00/02 format, copy all of the contacts, etc.. to that .pst file and detach it from Outlook 2003.

Now simply move the .pst file file to the other computer, remove the read-only tick mark under properties, open Outlook 2000, attach the moved .pst to it, move the items to the default store,  and then detach and delete the temp .pst.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12494226
Jeshon,
As far as format compatibilities, there should not be any problems with these formats across platforms. CSV stands for "Comma Seperated Values" and is just a text file with a comma between each field so that programs like access can read which data goes where.

God bless!

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesshon
ID: 12494261
Yes! I got it by exporting the CSV.  Thanks Sam.  And thanks meintsi, I'll try to understand pst more.  Since in the past, I think pst include all things.  I'll try to figure out how it works.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12494775
Glad to be a help!
God bless!

Sam
0