?
Solved

gmail email accounts ?

Posted on 2004-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,848 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a gmail account and I wanted to know what happens to the gmail email account(s) after they have finished with it being in the beta phase, do you get to keep the email address(s) you have or do they delete them ?
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12489034
From GMail Help Center (http://gmail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=12092&query=beta&topic=0&type=f):

"What will happen to my account when Gmail is released to the public?

Once you have a Gmail account, it is valid. This means that even after Gmail becomes more widely available, you will be able to keep your account, and your username will remain unchanged."
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12489055
thanks for the swift answer, I am just in the library and do not have much time left to go through the help stuff.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12489082
Well, I read your question and then started wondering myself   :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12497851
I was just curious because I sometimes send myself things I want to keep like zip files with ASP coding or anything that I know I want to keep or have access to without having to carry cd's or anything like that around with me. I mean with 1gb of storage, it comes in handy !
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12498436
That's a good point.  There's a handy utility you might want to try out.  If you're using Windows, it adds a drive letter to your Windows Explorer that connects to your GMail account.  If you save a file there, it is saved in your Gmail account as an attachment.  It uses GMAILFS in the subject line, so you can automatically filter and archive these files so that they don't end up in your inbox.  However, note that you may need to update the version from time to time as Google has previously blocked the tool.  See www.viksoe.dk/code/gmail.htm.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12499957
Thanks for pointing that out humeniuk ! very much appreciated. Does the utility mean you can only store files up to 10mb like the max attachment size or can you send video clips to the account ??
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12500003
Good question.  I had never tried to store anything that big, so I tried a 16MB QuickTime file and got an error message saying it  exceeded the 10MB file size limit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MDaukas
ID: 12536631
Yes,  the utility has a 10 meg. limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AACCosmos
ID: 12734759
Is it not that gmail has a 10 meg. limit ? insteat of the utility.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12736544
Gmail has a 10MB attachment limit, which is carried over to the utility as well.
0