?
Solved

NetBeans and TomCat for servlets

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello our lab (I am a Bioinformatist) is using an application that uses Oracle as the back end with a web application on the front end.
The application is built by using Java Servlets using the Tom Cat container .(uses Velcity Template language for the "view" nad uses Castot JDO for the database access)
I am very new to Java though I have programmed extensively in Perl cgi .I am using the NetBeans IDE.
Thogh I am able to use NetBeans for normall applications I am unable to use the IDE for tracing through the source of this application.

Could you please suggets me a tutorial or material or nay suggestions that I can use to understnad how I can use an IDE with Tomcat
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodingExperts earned 1000 total points
ID: 12492111
Well in the vey first go i'll ask you to switch to Eclipse as an IDE.  

http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/three/

Well for Netbeans you can see the location
http://cit.wta.swin.edu.au/cit/subjects/CITP0014/tutorials/netbeans/tomcat/Running_Tomcat_from_Netbeans.html

hope this helps

CodingExperts
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12512510
Netbeans is a  good IDE and it has plenty of plugins to expand its default capability (and it's free).

Eclipse is commonly used free IDE that also has plugins available.

pls do check it out

http://www.netbeans.org/
http://www.eclipse.org & eclipse/index.jsp">http://www.eclipse-plugins.info/eclipse/index.jsp


about Eclipse
Eclipse is three things : Ajava development environment, a tool integration platform and an open source community :)
The Java editor provides syntax highlighting , code compilation, code assist and several views to show you the structure of your code and tasks left to complete.
A full featured degugger is also included .
The Java environment contains integrated support for Apache Ant for doing builds . Eclipse supports unit Testing with integrated JUnit support.

I think have a go at Eclipse and use it and then you will yourself realise all its positive things

Good Luck
Ronan
0