?
Solved

Automatic shutdown of windows XP with Warning message

Posted on 2004-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I manage an IT computer lab that is only networked in the sense that files are shared; there isn't a server.  I would like to have a program of sorts that would warn users that the computer will shutdown @ 5:45, and then shutdown.  I tried writing a batch file for it which does shutdown windows, but it doesnt give any warning.
any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12489577
Have you tried using the "net send" command in your batch script to send out a message to other machines ?
http://www.cezeo.com/tips-and-tricks/net-send-command/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 12489593
This looks promising, to warn the users, but do you know If i can schedule messages? (ie if I'm not in the lab)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12489616
Hello bjv211,

Yes you can scheudle messages. Have you tried using the AT job scheduler in Windows ? You can goto Start -> Control Panel -> Scheduled Tasks -> Add Scheduled task , there you can add a scheduled task to be run at a specifc time of your choice, for example, you have a batch file that does what you need and schedule that batch file to run via the scheduled tasks option.

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 12489656
yes thats what I did for the shutdown batch already!! Great!!, I am wondering if you can schedule messages in the same manner?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12489662
There is a command that you can use that does a remote shutdown or restart and will give a time that shows when the system will shut down.  You would just open the command prompt window and then type shutdown -i which would start a remote shutdown window.  You can use this to shut the system down from which you run it or do it across the network.  I'm not sure that this would work on a network that is not part of a domain but you could probably try to write a batch file to initiate this on a computer within your network.  Just give it a try on one of the systems to see how it works and that may give you an idea of what you can do to get this going for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 12489670
Ok maybe I'm being vague.  I've got the shutdown batch already scheduled and it works perfect. Everyday at 5:45 the computers shutdown.  My question now is can you schedule this message "Net Send" program to send messages at lik 5:42 to warn users.  This would be ideal if I'm out of the lab at 5:45.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12489684
Yes, u scheduled a job to be run at 5:42 and all this job does is call a batch file, and run it. The batch file would have the net send command in it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12489686
Just create a new batch file that runs 5 minutes before the shutdown or whatever your desired time is.

You could do
net send /users The server is preparing to shut down

or send to all of your users or you can use /domain:name or just plain old * to send to everyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 12489918
sweet i'll try it out asap tomorrow when I get in the office
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 12514105
netsend works amazing....good work
0