?
Solved

how to use the variable in c which was declared and assigned in C++

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
  i want to use the one variable which is common through out my VC application. For that what i done is i decalred that variable in one header file and assigned its value in c++ function and i am using it in .c file using extern keyword. but i am not getting the value. what is the best way to use the value in c which should be declared and assigned in C++
  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vgiridhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arun80_inin
ID: 12490821
you may missed that header file in c program.

include that particular header file and try again


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 400 total points
ID: 12490865
Here's your header:

myvar.h
--------8<--------
extern
#ifdef __cplusplus
    "C"
#endif
           int myvar;
--------8<--------

Here's your variable:

myvar.c
--------8<--------
#include "myvar.h"
int myvar = 123;
--------8<--------

The #ifdef __cplusplus stuff tells C++ modules to expect C linkage for the variable and prevents them from expecting C++ name-mangling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgiridhar
ID: 12501239
thanks it worked .
0