[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TEKTRONIX PHASER 840 - Won't print properly from paper tray

Posted on 2004-11-03
13
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I just took out a phaser that has been out of use for about a year. It was taken out of service and marked "broken" at 182000 pages or so. I plugged it back in and I get an error saying that I need to add more ink, ink is missing. THis printer uses solidstix and all are present. So naturally to override this i found a way to jam down the sensor that tell the printer there is no ink (be aware this may be why it doesn't work, as ill explain below). When I manually feed the printer fron the front it works perfectly like a dream but when it takes it from the paper tray it comes through all right (no jams) but it is all faded and distorted (unreadable). THen i tried the manual feed again and it worked!? Does anyone have any idea what might be going on here? I know that the paper seems to go through the same spot eventually where the ink is added so my best guess is that the printer only works correctly when it thinks it is being manually fed. I really have no clue, just a thought of mine.


Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:nbunder
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12489984
This is a weird one. There should be absolutely no difference on the page. The Phaser prints by jetting the ink on a drum. Only when the image is complete is the paper fed through, to "wipe" the image off. So the image is always produced in the same way in the same place.

One possibility. That printer actually starts feeding paper before the image is complete (to get minimum delay). If the printer has a paper jam, it will stop producing the image. Then, after the jam is cleared, it wipes the partial image off the drum and reprints the page. Is this perhaps your "distorted" image. It will be printed in narrow bands, which could make it look faded and certainly unreadable.

Let me know and we'll take it from there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12491717
maybe you have a problem in the paper feed area; check it and clean it from dust and paper debris.
It can be a worn gear also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbunder
ID: 12492312
hdhondt, i think that is what i am getting out of the printer, a partially completed image cause i can kinda recongnize whats on there. Why would this be happenening and not tell me there is a paper jam? I will check today but i can't remember for sure, I think everytime i try to pint the menu map or a demo page (whatever don't matter) it keeps printing the bad copies and won't stop till i manually feed it and it completes it properly. (just keep im mind im not sure i will have to check on that). Do you think this could be related the to the problem that it tells me there is no ink although there really is and I must work around it? Whatever the reason, do you have any proposed solutions?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12498560
The printer will report that it's out of ink well before the last bit of the last ink stick is used up. In other words, the out-of-ink message comes up when you can still see more than 1 cm (1/2") of ink in the slot. And as you found, you can defeat it by putting something in the slot behind the ink. This issue is completely unrelated to your printing problem as the printhead itself stores more than 1 stick of each colour, so there is enough ink left to print 1000 pages or more.

If the printer prints an uncompleted image (in narrow strips) it should not eject the paper, as the image is not complete yet. Instead the blank sheet of paper should be removable from the front door. Then it should pick another sheet (from the tray or manual feed) and wipe the incomplete image.

If your printer ejects an incomplete image without a jam message, I'd imagine there is something seriously wrong with the timing in the printer. The fact that it keeps printing the same incomplete image indicates the printer does register a jam. This could be caused by faulty clutches (especially the pick clutch, at bottom front inside the left cover)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbunder
ID: 12501720
Interestingly enough, when i went to turned on the printer this morning it told me that the ink sticks were jammed, to open the top and fix it. Then instead of adding more ink (cause i feel like ive wasted so much already) I just overridded it again with the little sensor on the left of that pannel. After that it beings to warm up then gives me a nasty error code "Printer error - contact service: report fault: 09,007.42:184250" What does this mean?! What should i do as it seems the printer won't start now. Can this be because I have no ink in there and I ignored it?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12510064
The Printer's Front Panel Displays Printer Error - Contact service; report fault 09,007.42

Solution (try these steps in order)  
1.  Phaser 840/850 Printers: Check and clear stuck or skewed yellow ink sticks  
 
2.  Phaser 840/850 Printers: Service will be required; locating an authorized service provider or Xerox service technician  
 
More here.
http://office.support.xerox.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.cgi/,/?St=569,E=0000000000031710623,K=8199,Sxi=17,Case=obj(31297)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12510072
Click each of those links within the above link and it'll lead you through some step-by-step processes to resolve this.
Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12510100
For previous errors you may have had, these links may also shed some light.
http://office.support.xerox.com/SRVS/cgi-bin/webcgi.cgi

Since the Printer was not used for such a long time, ink dries out and problem arise.  Heads clog and so on.
The Printer's Front Panel Displays Ink low - Add ink
Solution (try these steps in order)  
1.  Phaser 840/850 Printers: Help text Ink low - Add ink  
2.  Phaser 840 Printer: Change the Energy Star timeout  
3.  Phaser 840/850 Printers: Tips for reducing ink usage  
4.  Verify the printer's power source  
5.  Phaser 840/850 Printers: Service will be required; locating an authorized service provider or Xerox service technician  
http://office.support.xerox.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.cgi/,/?St=607,E=0000000000031710821,K=8199,Sxi=17,Case=obj(25868)

paper feed tray
http://office.support.xerox.com/SRVS/cgi-bin/webcgi.cgi
 


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12510118
31 hits here for Front Tray and print quality ...
http://office.support.xerox.com/SRVS/cgi-bin/webcgi.cgi

Hope I've covered all the issues you've seen, back to work and good luck.  Asta
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12514907
Error 09,007 says that the yellow ink should be melting but it's not. The message about jammed ink sticks really means the same thing. It appears the yellow ink has now been all melted, and you will need to add more.

BTW, it is definitely NOT a good idea to turn these printers off at night. Every power-up from cold uses almost half a stick of each colour. It's one way to waste a lot of money on ink

astaec, in these printers the ink is SOLID. It cannot dry out, but needs to be melted before it enters the printhead. The heads will not clog by being left off.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12515286
Good point, hdhondt, thanks for clarifying this.  Still had my head on my own printer problem, LOL... ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12519098
BTW, The "184250" part of the error message is the number of pages the printer has printed. It's a reasonably high number, but the printer has an expected life of 300000 pages and I have seen one that had 610000 on the clock.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13011622
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete/No Refund
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0