?
Solved

Bizzare graphics problems!!!!

Posted on 2004-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
OK, this guy I go to school with has a home brewed computer with a geforce fx 5600 256 megabyte video card in it and a Samsugn is 153v LCD monitor... Whenever he goes to this site: http://ffxi.allakhazam.com using IE his computer gets all this graphical garbage on his screen (I will email you a pic of what this looks like if you request it) and his machine shuts itself down! This has also happened on IGN forums web site and while he was playing FF XI. You guys have any ideas on this one?


TeknoJunrei
0
Comment
Question by:TeknoJunrei
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12491666
first, i would check for any malware, run these :

     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     STINGER  :   http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                           online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html            CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                           download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                            check the log
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12493396
Yes, I agree with nobus that it's not likely a hardware problem.  Perhaps the video driver is corrupted and needs a fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoJunrei
ID: 12501716
Well the strange thing is... He just reinstalled his machine from square one... Format and reinstall. I would think it a bit odd if he managed to get malware so quickly but I guess it's possible...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12501931
Does the samething happen when he uses a different browser?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12502199
i had it after a clean install, downloading some drivers while completing the install, BEFORE installing the antivirus !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12502216
I don't know, but did he open the box and clean his sytem from dust? For all i know his CPU-fan is blocked up with dust. If you clean it, clean all fans and boards (hold the fanblades while blowing them out) and don't forget the Power supply and fan !
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoJunrei
ID: 12515753
We checked inside to see if the fan was working... And yes the same thing happens with any browser and even with ffXI...


TeknoJunrei
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12516421
can you try another video card, or try this one on another system?
BTW, did you run the spyware tools?
0