?
Solved

How to ping a server with DNS name in Sun environment.

Posted on 2004-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What are things to do, when we try to ping server using DNS from a Sun Solaris Server. Currently  using ipaddress server are able to ping but how to use DNS to ping. Is there any Setup to enalbe DNS ping?  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:netcool
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12490823
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 12490914
1. make sure your /etc/resolv.conf file looks like:

nameserver 123.123.20.5

replace "123.123.20.5" with your DNS server IP

2. check  your /etc/nsswitch.conf  file, and make sure that it has:

hosts:     files dns [NOTFOUND=continue]

# you can just modify the record to make it use files and DNS

3. If you had done step 1 & step 2 and it still not working, try:
to specify the defaulterouter:

vi /etc/defaultrouter
and put 123.123.10.1   in the file, replace "123.123.10.1 " with your router IP

or
echo "123.123.10.1" > /etc/defaultrouter

then reboot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rugdog
ID: 12501230
no need to reboot for those changes yuzh, at most:

/etc/init.d/nscd stop
/etc/init.d/nscd start
   and
route add 0 123.123.10.1 1
0