?
Solved

HP 4650 network printing issues

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, a new HP 4650 has been delivered yesterday.
I connected the printer to my parallel port, installed the drivers and it worked just fine.
Then I put the printer in the network using fixed ip settings (I know, yuk)
It appears the printer is in the network fine because i can browse to it's web interface, i can ftp to the built in ftp server, i can ping it and if I run the HP setup tool and scan for printers on the network it gets autodetected and it installs fine.
BUT
upon printing a test page (or printing anything for that matter) the printer never receives data (the light isn't blinking, nothing is printing)
I'd suppose the printer isn't faulty as it prints over lpt, I don't think the network card is faulty since i can ping etc.
Any pointers ?
my os is XP sp2 (I've tried disabling the firewall but that didn't help)
0
Comment
Question by:tomvergote
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12491793
I've just tried using a collaegue's laptop and .... the printer is working fine there....

:S
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12492074
ok, i tracked down the issue now to the following.
For some reason, I can't reach the printer over hostname, but i can via ip adress (the driver defaults to hostname)

Seems like i'll have to look elsewhere
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 750 total points
ID: 12495303
How about trying to add the printer using the IP address:

Run the Add a Printer Wizard --> Select "Local printer attached to this computer (untick atuomatically install...) --> Select "Create a new port" and then "Standard TCP/IP Port" --> Next --> Now type the IP address of the printer in the top section. Windows should create the port and ask you to install the driver for it, so point it towards the driver you got from the HP website
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12507377
However unlikely this may be, try turning your XP firewall off (if it is on) and see if you can print normally.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12513037
":0)
0