?
Solved

Problems with Application.OrganizerCopy  in Word 2003 !

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all Experts :-)

I'm trying to use Application.OrganizerCopy in Word 2003 but it just gives me an error message:
"Run-time error '4198';
Command failed"

Here's the code I'm trying to run:

    Application.OrganizerCopy Source:= _
        "C:\Documents and Settings\Peter\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates\Normal.dot" _
        , Destination:="C:\kjdhfkshf.doc", Name:="NewMacros1", Object:= _
        wdOrganizerObjectProjectItems



This code works fine in Word 2000 !!

Any ideas ??

Regards
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:forsbom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 12493657
Are you sure that's where your normal.dot resides?  Do a search on your hard drive to find out or go to Tools, Options, File Locations.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 12493659
Does it work if you do it manually? If not, it might give you a more informative message.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:forsbom
ID: 12493736
I found the solution my self!
It seems that you can't copy from the Normal.dot file!
After a LOT of searching I finally found out what you can and can't do ....
See : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211466/EN-US/

Application.OrganizerCopy
   Source       Target        Valid  Err  Error Message
   ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Document     Document      Yes
   Document     Template      Yes
   Document     Normal        Yes
   Document     Global Temp   No*    5940 The project item cannot be copied
   Template     Document      Yes
   Template     Template      Yes
   Template     Normal        Yes
   Template     Global Temp   No*    5940 The project item cannot be copied
   Normal       Document      No     4198 Command failed
   Normal       Template      No     4198 Command failed
   Normal       Normal        No     4198 Command failed
   Normal       Global Temp   No     4198 Command failed
   Global Temp  Document      No     4198 Command failed
   Global Temp  Template      No     4198 Command failed
   Global Temp  Normal        No     4198 Command failed
   Global Temp  Global Temp   No     5940 The project item cannot be copied


Shouldn't stuff like this be in "OrganizerCopy Method" page in the help file ???

regards
Peter
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:forsbom
ID: 12493767
I am not going to delete this but rather split the points so that this question can be found in PAQ
:-)

regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12493932
Thanks forsbom.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12494038
Thanks from me too
0