[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A little help needed with setting up the smtp service

Posted on 2004-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Hi there everyone,

I am trying to set up a virtual smtp service so that I can send emails through it using outlook.

I don't want to use it for incoming mail as I have a pop box with my ISP for that.

I have got as far as installing the service and starting it. I also have made some effect to configure it. How ever when I try and send mails through it using 192.168.1.** or the name of my computer. I get the following error message in outlook:

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'test_email@yahoo.com' on 04/11/2004 09:46
            No transport provider was available for delivery to this recipient.

Can someone point me in the right direction of where to go from here?

Many thanks

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 750 total points
ID: 12492497
Hi,

Normally you would need to install an SMTP server (IIS has one build in), if you don't install an SMTP service or program,, you cannot send e-mails because no transport service is available.... So try installing IIS on your machine and try to mail again..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12492599
Are you sending the email FROM the server that you have the smtp server installed upon? If not, and you have secured it from relaying, then you have to go into the relay area of your virtual smtp server and add the IP addresses of any machines/servers that will be allowed to send mail out your smtp server. Now I will say this, normally, if it is a relay issue, the error is 550 relay not allowed, but this still might be worth checking.

My biggest advice, to save you time and frustration, is to run a command line smtp send FROM the server. This will take your outlook client, and it's setings, out of the picutre. If you can get email to go out FROM the server and FROM a commnad line, then you move forward on diagnosing your email client / remote PC's to funciton correctly. I suggest BMail for this. It is free and available at  ......http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm

Also, what version of outlook and what transport method are you testing with? By transport method, I mean did you setup the email profile using internet account, or Corp/Workgroup account.

here is a good resource for such errors
http://www.frii.com/support/knowledgebase/viewArticle.php?articleID=2

0