[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory upgrade

Posted on 2004-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I get an error the' os could not start bcz either the file NTOSKernel is missing or corrupt, after increasing the ram from 64 to 96MB on a compaq Deskpro. If I remove the added memory it boots.' What do I do i need to increase the size of RAM to improve perfomance...
0
Comment
Question by:kawire
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12491684
Hi kawire,

Especially with a compaq like this... make sure the RAM is compatible with your motherboard. Otherwise, your new stick of RAM might be faulty.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grahammorgan
ID: 12492108
Hi Kawire,

Have you recently installed any other operating systems?  The reason I ask is because that error is usually related to the boot.ini file.  Have a look at this page:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14722/14722.html

Also, when upgrading RAM you should make sure you purchase compatible chips.  This is especially true with Compaq systems.  

Try www.kingston.com and www.crucial.com for product selectors that will show you exaclty what is available for your particular computer.

Regards,
Graham
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12492622
Search the HP WebSite for compatible chips, or the correct part number, and order it based on that information.

Best Regards !

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12492649
most compaqs accept kinston memory, look at www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:afoken
ID: 12492698
What OS do you have, if it allows you to boot with just the new memory (32mb I assume) and see what happen.  That would be the quickest way.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12494519
May I suggest you goto www.crucial.com and you can put in your exact brand/model # and they will give you a guarantee that the RAM they suggest will work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihrivera
ID: 12494731
You should also check if the memory is single or double sided...this is due to the fact that some motherboards have problems with single sided modules.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12496005
Like others, assume you are adding a 32MB stick of RAM.

Could be that you are mixing EDO RAM with SDRAM or 32MB stick is faulty.  In either case, you will need to purchase working, appropriate module for your PC.  Crucial will be the best bet for older systems like yours.

Dalton
0