[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

auditing  file access  on a server

Posted on 2004-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
First, i "turn on" auditing in general on my file server, using either the local security policy and on the  domain policy for the servers in question.
Then i enabled auditing for the users or groups in question on the folders that are of interest. After logging on and deleting a folder which i have access to, i cann't see anything in the security event logs. need help
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12492734
Hi,

How long did you wait with deleting the folder after you set up the policy?? It can take up to 90 minutes before policies are refreshed. You can force it using these commands..

secedit /refreshpolicy on Windows 2000
gpupdate /force on XP and Server 2003
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1500 total points
ID: 12492747
Try a simple search in microsoft's knowledge base for it.

Use the following link, and you're there :

http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&query=auditing+file+access "

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 12531649
Thanks guys. But what will be the event id for delete and what are the other event id's in auditing?

Cheers
0