Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DBMS storage capacity

Posted on 2004-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
For example if i purchase any oracle DBMS, how can i manage my storage is it depends upon my server capacity or DBMS contains storage capacity for instance 100 gigs etc.

Please suggest me to understand!

0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 120 total points
ID: 12492604
u have choices :
- u can set all your datafiles to fixed size. if some application will requre more space than allocated - it gets an error
- u can set all your datafiles to be autoextend. if some application will require more space than is currently allocated, file grows, until hit limit of OS dataspace.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 80 total points
ID: 12492753
However, you should remember that you are ultimately limited by the storage space on the server - the DBMS does not provide independent storage.  If you have a RAID which has a capacity of 120 Gb, then that is the upper limit of the starage capacity of your ORACLE (or SQL Server or...) instances.

AW
0