[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Favor guys!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-11-04
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi guys,
I have an ADSL cable coming from my neigbour, and i have 2 PC's in my house and wanna connect both PC's to the internet using this single ADSL cable
what should i have to connect these PC's to surf the internet at the same time? and how?
Note: i don't want to use a hub, router or switch.

looking forward to hear answers from you!!
0
Comment
Question by:Faraway
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 340 total points
ID: 12492669
Hi Faraway,

Well I am not sure why you donot want to use a router or switch or hub.
Is it because , you want to save money or you plan to technically challenged without them.

Anyway, you can make use of Internet connection sharing
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/


SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 332 total points
ID: 12493563
Go ahead and ease your pains, go with a $20+ router/hub.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 332 total points
ID: 12493566
First thing first...  Does your neighbor live in a separate building from you (or house)?  Where is the DSL modem located?  

Here is the problem if you are thinking of running CAT5 copper between 2 buildings....  As Sun can tell you (my friend the Electrical Engineer) there is a potential electrical difference when connecting copper between 2 buildings...  Am sure he can explain this better than I can, but basically electricity finds the best ground.  If there is a potential difference between the two, you could very well find your network fried by connecting these up....

And, there is no doubt you need a router.. both for security and ease of use...  they are cheap, so do yourself a favor and go get one..

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:campbelc
campbelc earned 332 total points
ID: 12499842
Buy a cheap linksys broadband router for $20 - $30 and implement it in literally 5 minutes or less. Or is it that your neighbor doesn't know that you are hooking into his ADSL line?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 332 total points
ID: 12501326
If your trying to connect to your neighbors network (which may or may not be considered acceptable by his provider) Get a wireless router and avoid the entire potential difference FE speaks of.

ICS is a headach and if your time is worth anything I strongly recommend a hardware solution as everyone above mentioned... YOu can get a combo unit to do the wireless also or get seperate units.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 332 total points
ID: 12544212
Assuming your neighbor is using the adsl line also
then
>>Note: i don't want to use a hub, router or switch
not to be rude, but that's a lot like
"I want to get email, but don't want to get a computer"
these devices are made specifically for this purpose, Best bet is go wireless (if the distance is not to great)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12544225
that is assumning you have your neighbor's permission to tap into their line :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraway
ID: 12570660
thank you all
actually, i have the switch but i want to try it in the way i explained,
thank you
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12744185
Split the points up...  All good answers here.
0