?
Solved

How do I add IDE hard drives on the Dell 8400 with SATA

Posted on 2004-11-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Just got a brand new Dell Dimension 8400.   Lots of fun.  But it comes with a SATA harddrive and only one IDE interface, for the DVD and CD/RW drives.  I don't know why they did this, other than trying to force people into buying new SATA drives, which I assume are more expensive than IDE drives.  Now that IDE hard drives are so cheap, I'd like to know if there's any way around this.  Is there a SATA to IDE connector or some interface I could attach to be able to attach one or two IDE drives?  
Thanks,
Al    
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 12492636
you can use a pci hard disk controller :

http://www.shopgenie.co.uk/UK_listing/gen_1/J000016703.html

here a sata to ide adaptor :

http://www.homestead.co.uk/sataide.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12492645
Yes there is !

You can By a Promise Card which brings two extra IDE connectors, then simply plug your disks into it.

I say Promise because they have an advantage of using ATA 66/ 100/ 133, if board supports, off course.

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12492667
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12492679
mcp, repating my post does not help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:afoken
ID: 12492683
If you purchase any large capacity drive, a lot of times it comes with a PCI ATA/133 card.  Check the box when you get them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12492801
Sorry "nobus", not my intention doing that, but I didn't follow your link !

But if we suggested the same, then it's because it's good !

Sorry about that !

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12492871
No problem mcp, have a nice day !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12492879
You too !
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 320 total points
ID: 12493116
Dell is starting to use the newer Intel chipset board that have the 915 or the 925 chipset. These on have a single IDE controller on the southbridge for CD-ROMS etc.
Last I checked SATA drives are only about 5-10 dollars more that IDE drives.
Your best bet would be to do like nobus had suggested and get a IDE to SATA converter.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=12-107-112&depa=0
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12494175
you can get SATA hard drive comperqably priced to IDE hard drives

$65 for an 80 gb drive 8mb cache
$115 for a 200 gb drive 8mb cache

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=0

of course this is just on listing the are several other drives listed, I personally like the seagates for most of them have a 5 year warranty.

aside from this if you really wist to stick with IDE drives you will need to purchase an PCI IDE controller usaully >$20.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12495744
Read through this and thought everything was covered until .....

Yes, SATA drives are only slightly more expensive than ATA drives and usually have longer warranties.  But, you just bought a fast, state-of-art PC.  Since SATA drives have better performance than ATA drives at a small cost differential, why even consider using ATA (IDE) drives?

Kinda like putting a governor on a Corvette.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12495970
hey Dalton, what's a governor?  is it a schweizenegger?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12496096
Nobus,  Good one.

I have to realize I'm dealing with young lads here.  A governor restricts throttle position or fuel flow on a carbureted engine; thereby limiting speed.  Modern computer controlled engines use a speed limiter module instead.

Ahnold may indeed have a Corvette or two.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 12501249
Thank you all for your good suggestions.  I'll probably go to newegg and buy a converter.  

About SATA versus IDE - All else being equal and with only a small price differential, I'd go for the SATA.  But by shopping specials with large rebates, in the past few weeks I've been able to get a 80GB Western Digital drive from Bestbuy for $30, a 120GB Seagate from outpost.com for $40, and a 160GB from Compusa for $60.  I haven't seen any such deals for SATA drives.  Let me know if you see any.  

Also, these drives aren't primarily for myself.  I'll put them on as secondary drives for my customers, often after running them first on my computer.   And many times I need to take customer's hard drives out of their machines and put them on mine, to save their data or clean out viruses.  Many of these customers don't have SATA capable machines, so it becomes problematic not to have IDE connections.

Thank you again,
Alan    
0