?
Solved

Color settings with VI editor with linux

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

How do I control cColor settings with VI editor with linux? If I enable line numbers by 'set nu' the numbers are displayed in yellow and nobody can make out what it is. Please advise me on controlling this color.

Thanks,
Harsha
0
Comment
Question by:harshavdn
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12500795
http://www.vim.org/htmldoc/syntax.html

pretty long document , I am sure it will contain how to do what you want  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12500822
try the following inside vim


 :hi LineNr ctermfg=6

try different numbers in place of 6 say 1, 2, 3 etc etc to see what suits you
0
 

Author Comment

by:harshavdn
ID: 12501261
Great solution. Thanks a lot for the quick solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mac_
ID: 12503762
you can try as well :

:set background=dark
or
:set background=light

depending on your background
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
deurk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12505166
You can use the predefined color schemes shipped with vim in /usr/share/vim/vim62/colors/*.vim (on my box) and try to apply them with

:so $VIMRUNTIME/colors/name-of-scheme.vim
or
:colorscheme name-of-scheme

create your own .vim eventually and if you want it to be loaded at vim start the command in your home directory .vimrc file.


Hope this helps.
0