Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing Consts.dcu

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have got one Consts.dcu with English strings and another Consts.dcu for another language.
Is it possible in an application to shift between these two in runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12493328
No...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12493340
However, an alternative would be to use language resources, combined with Delphi's multi-language support. There are quite a few techniques to support multi-lingual support, however this does mean that you have to think ahead and change all string constants into resourcestring constants.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 12522774
do you mean you have all your strings in dcu`s ?
or do you mean that the delphi specific strings are in the consts.dcu?
(that are part of the compiler)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 250 total points
ID: 12532672
For multi-lingual projects I just have strings in *.res files. The main application uses the default (english) resource files and I have additional resource DLL's for the other languages. Those resource DLL's are created by Delphi from the other *.RES files. They also contain the *.DFM's for the other languages in my projects. It's how Delphi's default multi-language support works.
There are several other solutions too, btw. But the default Delphi method is the one I like most, though.

If you look at Consts.pas then you'll notice that all the strings are defined as resourcestring. Thus, during compilation they are stored in the *.res file and not in the compiled code itself. The code and the RES file are merged after compilation is done. But Delphi's multi-lingual support allows you to make translations of the resource files that Delphi adds to the compiled code. These resource files are both the *.DFM files and the *.RES files.

But I believe you need at least the Enterprise version of Delphi for this... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 13343128
Thanks to Workshop Alex for an explanation. Helped me to understand, but unfortunately I have to accept, taht it is not possible to do what I want.
0