[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

embed msn messenger

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone know how to embed msn messenger in a Web Form?
Many kind thanks in advance,
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Glom
ID: 12495151
To embed MSN messenger, you have to use the COM Interop, and unless you use client-side javascript or vbscript, you cannot include it into the browser. And this could be a very very complicated task.

I suggest you first try to handle it with WinForms, and see how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12495510
So maybe it's better to just embed it in an HTML page instead?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 500 total points
ID: 12502657
You may try to do one thing.. Go to the http://webmessenger.msn.com/ and see the source of the file, and find out how it opens the WebMessenger..
You may be able to embed such code in your page
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12502698
If that doesnot work. Then try the hardway

see the following links for making MSN
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2828&lngWId=10


see this link for a Library and Clients of MSN
see "Network Development (7)" part
http://www.dotnettools.org/dotnettools.htm



0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12503323
Thanks, armoghan--wow, that's really amazing the way it's done at http://webmessenger.msn.com/
It doesn't even seem like it's in a browser--but it is!  I'd like to figure out how to embed that in a Table or Frame on one side of my web page...but it seems very complicated & difficult to follow from the generated source code. If you--or anyone else!--can help me out a bit more, to get this working, I'll increase the points to 500; else I'll award the 125 with all my thanks & appreciation for the links.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12520891
Unfortunatly http://webmessenger.msn.com/ is a new thing and is in Beta phase so I have not worked on it. :(
0