[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Directory service start fail after restoring dir.edb and priv.edb

Posted on 2004-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My exchange 5.5 server crashed last week. I reinstall a fresh windows 2k and exchange 5.5. After I restore the dir.edb and priv.edb. I tried to start the directory service so that I could run isinteg -patch, but the service couldn't be started. Can you give me some suggestions? Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:amphastar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12493742
are you sure you used the same org and site name on the new build? same service pack level (on exchange)?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12493772
How can I check the old org and site name? But I am pretty sure I used the same.
And does the service pack level affact a lot? The old was installed by other people, so I am not very sure. Can I just use the latest version of it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12493857
yes, the service pack level does affect things. if you're in a 2k org you might be able to get the org and site name from AD, see the following article for where to look:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/deployment/2000/UpgradeRecover.asp

you can try the latest sp4 with all the rollups and hope the ppl before you kept things updated. give that a try.

kris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12494120
Hi,

If the priv1.edb or the pub.edb files from the original installation are available, then the following procedure can be used to determine the organization and administrative group names:

1.  Open a command prompt window
2.  Navigate to the directory that contains the priv.edb and/or pub.edb files
3.  Type the following:    find "ou=" priv.edb
Note: priv.edb can be substituted with pub.edb
4.  The output will display the organization name and the administrative group names

/o=Organization/ou=First Site/cn=Recipients/cn=Hansm

Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12494279
I tried "find 'ou=' priv.edb",
and I got an error msg: "file not found - priv.edb".
I am sure I have navigated to the mdbdata folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12494295
I wonder, if the org and site name are the same, but server name is different, is the restore going to work on exchange 5.5?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12494454
amp,

you really have to make an exact duplicate to get this to work right. the steps are as below:

1. Install Exchange 5.5 on a server that has the same name as the original server. When Prompted, use the same sevicea account as was used originally. Apply the same Exchange Service Pack as was on the original.
2. Stop the Exchange Directory Service.
3. Rename the DSADATA folder(s) on all drives to DSADATA-ORG. Everywhere you renamed a DSADATA folder create a new one.
4. Rename the MDBDATA folder(s) on all drives to MDBDATA-ORG. Everywhere you renamed a MDBDATA folder create a new one.
5. Now restore your Exchange aware backup. You should choose to restore the Directory and Information Stores. You should then be able to start the services without doing anything else.

alternatively, you can try Ontrack's tools to recover the data:

http://www.ontrack.com/

Kris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12502081
go to the Directory were the priv.edb is.

Please try it again and see an example output:

D:\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA01>find "/ou=" priv1.edb

---------- PRIV.EDB
/o=XX Group/ou=First Site/cn=Recipients/cn=n1234567
/o=XX Group/ou=First Site/cn=Recipients/cn=n2345678
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12515168
All right, it works perfect now. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rlindermeier earned 375 total points
ID: 12518195
OK, thanks for your points!
0