[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal modem problem

Posted on 2004-11-04
15
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a HSP56 internal modem. When I connect this modem to any of the PCI slots, it gives me an error as "Excessive Line current. Please remove the cord to avoid damage to ur modem". What can be the problem ? Can u suggest me some solution for the same.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:praveen_bakare
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12494273
I'd suggest the problem is excessive line current.  I'd contact the phone company or atleast plug the phone line into a UPS to have it prevent damaging the computer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12494394
You wouldn't happen to be plugging the phone line into a DIGITAL phone line would you?  That's what usually causes that error.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12494432
Of couse, the modem could just be dead. Might be time to get a new one. From what I read about others with this issue, buying a new modem ends up being the only "solution".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12497335
sounds like your going into a digital line to me too...  definately check this out.  you could also try a seperate modem just to make sure it's not the modem..

0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen_bakare
ID: 12501173
There is no digital line at my place. Its the normal telephone line from BSNL in India.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12504507
I think you may need a new modem. From what I've read from newsgroups about this issue, there is no fix that I found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 12511875
Has the modem worked previously at this location?  If so I concur with the new modem assessment.  If not, do you know the history of the modem?  Has it had a life outside of India?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kinobestew123 earned 150 total points
ID: 12514137
Are you using a cheap phone extension cable, my broadband modem (some rubbish Siemens thing free with tiscali) kept disconnecting everytime the phone rang or was put down. I got told that this was because I was using the cheap phone extension cable. If so, i suggest that you try it where the phone comes into the house (this is what I did) and if it works fine, buy a high quality cat5 extension cable and have it wired to your computer (may be expensive). Good Luck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12753449
lol im so confused....the accepted answer is talking about CAT5 cable and Broadband modems.....

the author's question is about an internal 56k modem....

so how exactly was *that* the right answer???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12755687
Hey, DVation191, I understand your confusion. I will try to explain.

The phone signal arrives at your house through the standard copper wires where it goes into your phone box (usually outside your house) this is where it gets split into various parts to go all over your house. When you have your house phones wired, they use a CAT5 cable (the same as what is used for networking but without the connectors on the end) to send the signal around your house. This is because they are of extremly high quality and there is little signal depreciation or surges in power (especially when compared to those cheap phone extentions you can get for about $2).

Anyway, what does this have to do with an internal modem? I here you ask, well, all modems (both broadband and dial-up) are affected by surges (increses in power in the line) which can cause them to not work. Those cheap phone extention cords are made out of some cheap metal which cannot resist those surges and prevent them from getting to your modem. CAT5 cables on the other hand are good at resisting surges and therefore provide a steady current up the phone line which the modem can cope with.

What I was suggesting was to replace his phone extention cord (the cheap one) with a high quality CAT5 cable run from his phone box to wherever his computer is in order to prevent the surges reaching his modem and hence, solving the problem.

If you have any questions, feel free to ask. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12756273
I'm Gonna back DVation191 up on this one..

I second the motion that the user was talking about a 56k modem connection which uses a CAT1 type line.

The High Speed connection (CAT5) as stated above is CAT5


and i'm also sure, with the points and ratings that DVation191 has, that they know the basics of CATx wiring.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12762201
I am suggesting that he uses the Cat5 cable to run to his room with the computer in and then into a box which he can have the cat1 cable coming out of , this way, the cable signal remains strong until it is going into the modem.

Also, don't know if you agree with this but I think it would help if he used a phone surge protector, like the ones that Belkin have built into their higher-end surge protectors.

Ps: I have actually used a cat5 cable to run from the phone box on tht outside of my house to my room and then another modem cable to go into my modem and it has worked (even with dial-up) so...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12762217
Just out of pure interest, why are you so bothered about me getting a few points anyway? Do you two have any better suggestions to fix his problem? Thousands of points get handed out every day and I bet that you two have loads and loads (I'm not doubting that you know a lot about computers). But I don't see why once someone has been given any points they should be critisised and everyone starts moaning!!!

I think this post should be abandoned now and I won't be posting on it anymore. I'm going to help other people with problems rather than tit-tattling over '50' points (WOW! I never even realised it was so few points you were arguing over, lol).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12763064
I can't speak for others, but if you look at my profile, I don't need the points.

It's not really about the points, it's just a matter of arriving at the right answer. When this question is closed and the general public searchs all the solutions the "experts" here have solved...it's not a good thing if an answer was just accepted because nothing else seemed to work, or because it was the best fit but not an answer...whatever the reason may be, I just want to make sure that the answer is accurate.

Giving that there has yet to be any feedback on the part of the author to defend his accepted answer, it only adds to my suspicion. Of course, without his or her comment, we'll never really know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen_bakare
ID: 12763340
Sorry people if that hurt anyone's feelings.
By the way the answer was accepted by one of my friend who had asked me to post this question for him. I really dont know if it right or wrong?
I tried to contact him but he is now in States and I was unable to do so.
I'll let u guys know when he comes back as to why he accepted that answer.
I am really sorry for the trouble u guys had.
Thanks.
0