?
Solved

log on to rights

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i am having windows 2000 server sp4 with exchange 2000 sp3. only specific users has to have rights on specific machines therefore in active directory users and computer i have individualy defined the same by
clicking on properties
then account
then log on to
and the respective server name. (i have included exchange server name in each of the user so that they can log on the same)

now all the users are able to logon through smtp/pop3 from "outside" but when one tries to logon through owa it give "internal server error".

the same user is able to login in owa when he comes inside the officer (i.e. internal network, user is not able to connect to owa through home or elsewhere)

also when i remove the logon to options (i.e. user can log onto all computers instead specific computers) owa works fine
0
Comment
Question by:virag
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12495341
i would check your IIS permissions since when they are at home and when they are in the office they are getting to IIS (OWA) with different accounts.... FYI,,, i doubt it has anything to do with them being at home or in the office,,, it is probably the fact that when they are in the office they are logged in to the PC with a domain account and when they are at home they are logged into a local account that isn't part of your domain at all.... so to make testing much easier just remove a computer in your office from the domain (or have them log in w/ a local account) and test it to see if you get the same results.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12504893
They have to use same Domain username to logon... otherwise it will fail...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 12505194
--------- formikeleebrla
infact it dosent work from domain to forget outside..i.e. if out  10 machines which are added to domain i give a user rights for only 5 machines and then from the 6th machine i try to access the owa it gives same error...bt if i add the machine name which is out of domain user is able to logon through owa from that
-------------------------------------
Reply to kapes
i didnt get you...if i interpret correct..u are telling that if i want to connect to my owa from outside e.g. from cybercafe..i will have to creat a same domain credintials there !

i dont think thats the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12521504
Exchange uses ADS for authentication... RIGHT
since  you have restricted user to login from specific computers.. (this is related windows login)
it automatically applies to OWA also,



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 12522871
so no solutions for the same??..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 12559693
You can workaround this by disabling Integrated Windows Authentication on the \exchange, \exchweb, and \public virtual directories in IIS.  Use basic instead.  Oh, and if you're going to do this I would suggest implementing SSL on the OWA server since passwords will be easily cracked using basic authentication.
0