?
Solved

Create a .pdf and attach it to an email with a click of button in vb

Posted on 2004-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

 


I have report(s) created in Access that need to be converted to a .pdf and then need to be sent out as an attachment in an email .

I want to do this with a click of a button in a VBA.

Any suggestions or sample code would be much help.

The only thing I have so far is this...
'pdfwrite.PDFWrite (strreportname,path,link)

Basically I need under the button code to...

' Make PDF
 ' Email pdf
0
Comment
Question by:nomar2
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12494341
You may need two sub-routines, one to to create the PDF file and another to mail it as an attachment.
Please see this thread. It has links to things that might get you solving your problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20654181.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12504874
If you have an existing library to write to PDF (you mention pdfwrite.PDFWrite(...)), then this should be easy.  Otherwise, you could install CutePDF (http://www.cutepdf.com) and print the document to this driver.

Creating a mail is easy (I'm assuming that, with Access, you also have Outlook)

    Sub CreateMailWithAttachment(strTo as String, strSubject as String, strBody as String, _
                                                  strAttachPath As String, blnAutoSend as Boolean)

        Dim oOutlook, oMail

        Set oOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
        Set oMail = oOutlook.CreateItem 0

        With oMail
           .Recipients.Add strTo
           .Subject = strSubject
           .Body = strBody
           .Attachments.Add strAttachPath
        End With

        If blnAutoSend = True Then oMail.Send Else oMail.Display

    End Sub

Now call it, in your program, with

    CreateMailWithAttachment("someone@somewhere.com", "Your report", _
                                           "This is your report", "x:\mypath\mypdffile.pdf", True)

to send it automatically or

    CreateMailWithAttachment("someone@somewhere.com", "Your report", _
                                           "This is your report", "x:\mypath\mypdffile.pdf", False)

to display it on screen.

HTH

J.

0