Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Utility to search for certain programs on the c Drive of networked computers

Posted on 2004-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i know that there are games executables ( eg freecell.exe ) on the local drives of networked computers.
Is there any utility that i can run to search all networked computers for specific programs ?
0
Comment
Question by:pafit
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12494789
If you're a domain admin, write one.

For example:

FOR /F "tokens=1 delims=\ " %a in ('net view ^| find "\\"') Do DIR \\%a\c$ /s program.exe > c:\SearchForProgram.log

Then when done, open c:\SearchForProgram.log on the admin's computer (note: only works on Win2K/NT4/XP)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12501363
I like leew's answer.. mmmm script.
But if its a domain also consider blocking names like freecell.exe in a group policy. You can very specifically say who is blocked and to what they are blocked.
Again you need to be a domain admin.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hundet earned 1000 total points
ID: 12507682
If you are willing to spend a couple of $$$'s, I've really liked an inventory package call Loginventory (www.loginventory.com).  It scans all workstations on entire network for all installed apps.  You can create simple reports based on your requirements.  This app does not require any client side installation, and it runs very quickly.  We scan entire domain of about 300 users in about 10 minutes every day.  They never even know that a scan is being performed.  I can monitor any new software installation (intentional and unintentional).  

This software has many more features, but we use it primarily for inventory tracking.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pafit
ID: 12521501
I like the idea of software doing a daily inventory for apps on the network. i will check it out.
thanks
0