[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot perform PERL ==> make Makefile.PL for the DBI module

Posted on 2004-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Got Error "Can't locate Test/More.pm in @INC" when I try to compile UNIX 5.8 PERL DBI Module (try to install)

UNIX SUN OS 5.9,  and This is perl, v5.6.1 built for sun4-solaris-64int

I download DBI 1.45.gz yesterday from www.perl.com/CPAN/modules/by-module/DBI

and try to do the make Makefile.PL  and got the following message:

Can't locate Test/More.pm in @INC (@INC contains: lib /usr/perl5/5.6.1/lib/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/5.6.1/lib /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.6.1/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.6.1 /usr/perl5/site_perl /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.6.1/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.6.1 /usr/perl5/vendor_perl .) at Makefile.PL line 39.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at Makefile.PL line 39.

HELP PLEASE!!
0
Comment
Question by:wonggla
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12494781
It looks like you're missing the 'Test::More' module.. I thought this came core with perl 5.6.1 but maybe i'm wrong.

You should also consider using CPAN.pm to install your modules, it should pick up dependencies for you.

perl -MCPAN -e'install "DBI"'

Otherwise, try installing Test::More first.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 12495286
You need to install Test::More first, obviously.
Can't you use the CPAN script to do the install for you?

% perl -MCPAN -e 'install DBI'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 12495298
ignore me... gripe got there first ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonggla
ID: 12501166
I tried  perl -MCPAN -e 'install DBI'  but it returns with could not fetch modules...


Please help,  where can I find the TEST::More module?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 12502909
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gripe earned 500 total points
ID: 12503584
wonggla - if the machine you're working on has a working internet connection, you should just reconfigure CPAN to try for some other sites as well. CPAN will make it much easier to install modules in general.

You can reconfigure it by doing: perl -MCPAN -e'shell'

and typing: o conf init

and the prompt.

Just for future reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonggla
ID: 12504800
When it asks me to specify URL,  what should I put in ,  the http://www.perl.com/CPAN/  or something else??
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonggla
ID: 12541038
My solution was to Download the PERL_S_Solaris9_tar.gzip; I was missing the PERL CORE files!    My CPAN was configured incorrectly with INVALID FTP mirror site!
0