?
Solved

XP Home edition

Posted on 2004-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am working on an XP home edition computer.  The problem I have is that is extremely slow at boot.  It can take as long as 10 minutes to boot up. PC is PIII, 1Gz processor, 256MB ram
Cleared Temp files, temp Internet Files, Cookies
I place the PC in safemode and ran adaware and spybot, found many items listed (more than 150)

Rebooted and the same issue.

Any sugestions
0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12494897
Hello vivo123 =)

If the problem doesn't occur in safmeode, then try this,
Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12494911
Thanks I will give it a go..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12495162
Problem seems to be solved when doing the above mentioned.  I am the process of going through one by one now.  Is there any other way
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12495317
not any i know abt :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12500493
Prior to doing the Spyware check, did you scan all drives with a good updated Viruscan program?  Check these Minimum Requirements for your system as well to ensure you're Ok there.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314865

When you ran AdAware, did you check for updates and include the HOSTS file in your cleanup process?  Did you first turn off system restore to make sure that you don't have the problem returning?  What about Spybot S&D, which version, most currrent?  Did you again update to get all definition file updates and use the Immunize function?

For XP, in safe mode, did you run cleanup on all drives and clear the IE cache - temp files and history files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12523641
Found the issue..  thanks for all your help..
Besides spyware,  there was a program starting up that was hanging the system.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12523799
Great news.  ":0) Asta
0