Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot change IE 6.0 Home Page

Posted on 2004-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I cannot change my home page setting in IE 6.0 when booting up normally.  When I boot up in safe mode I can change it.  I have run spybot sd - no immediate threats.  Here is the Hijack This file.  Any hints?

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 11:00:05 AM, on 11/4/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\nslsvice.exe
C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\nsl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\VsTskMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\COMMON~1\naPrdMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Enterprise\CommAgent\CommAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Enterprise\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wltrysvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcmwltry.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\SHSTAT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\UpdaterUI.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\DSentry.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Enterprise\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\downloads\hijack_this\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShStatEXE] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\SHSTAT.EXE" /STANDALONE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [McAfeeUpdaterUI] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\UpdaterUI.exe" /StartedFromRunKey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDSentry] C:\WINDOWS\system32\DSentry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Webroot Spy Sweeper, Enterprise Edition] C:\Program Files\Webroot\Enterprise\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperTray.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1098122289563
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = vmasc.odu.edu
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = vmasc.odu.edu
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = vmasc.odu.edu
0
Comment
Question by:ddryer
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12494980
Hello ddryer =)

When u are booting in safemode, are u loggin with ur user accoutn or with Administrator account ??
and are u getting any error while changing the Home Page or is it greyed out ??
Are u sure the Immunize feature of Spybot and Search is not turned on and causing this restriction to change the Home Page settings ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddryer
ID: 12495082
Logging in as an Admin account
No error when changing homepage and it is not greyed out.
Immunize is not turned on and I installed Spybot SD after problem was identified.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12495196
that's the reason u can change the setting in safmeode,,,, ur user account must have some restrictions.... are u sure it has the proper permissions and no groop policay is applied via gpedit.msc if its XP Pro ??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12495662
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddryer
ID: 12496130
I ran SWShredder - didn't fix it.

Our Sys Admin just did an XP Pro activation on the machine - that wasn't it.

I am going to show him the group policy (gpedit.msc) post.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cosol27 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12499576
Spy Sweeper too has an option to silently restore a changed IE home page...

CS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddryer
ID: 12506208
That was it -- Our organization has an enterprise deployment of Spy Sweeper that was set default to silently restore changed IE home page.  Case closed.
0