[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remotely determine software installed on PC's

Posted on 2004-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to come up with an inventory of installed software on my computers. About half of them are located in satellite offices. Is there an mmc that will let me do this? Or some other easy/free way to do it?

Thanks!
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 12495171
You could write a script to look for all .EXE files on a system.  Some software/system management systems do similar things.  You can then filter out the ones you know would be there (cmd.exe and the like), and create a database of the others.  You'd then have to identify each exe, but that's not always that difficult, just time consuming.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12495705
How many PC's are you looking at?  Are they connected via VPN at all?  Are you on a domain?

There is a really good software suite called EZ Audit, but it isn't free....but VERY worthwhile investment!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12504837
Hi if u can run the auditing exe using login script or something..

I would suggest... Psinfo.exe from http://www.sysinternals.com

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psinfo.shtml

Also

Try  Application Compatibility analyzer from Microsoft... Don't go by its name...
Its cool utility... gives you grouping  like... which application is installed on which machines... and vice versa...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/appcompatibility/analyzer.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12827023
did u try... analyzer from Microsoft ???
0