[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant logon to internet banking - popups being unintentionally blocked

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My customer is trying to logon to Business Internet Banking at http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com by pressing the logon button in the centre of the page. This button should launch a logon window (works on my PC) but nothing happens on his computer.

A quick test at http://www.popuptest.com shows that somehow popups are being blocked on his computer but he does not have popup killer software or google toolbar or xp installed!?
I have checked that active scripting is enabled and tried adding the web site to the trusted zone.
Any ideas?

BTW The internet appears to be very slow on his machine compared to other machines on the same network. I don't know if this is a clue.
0
Comment
Question by:Caltor
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 501 total points
ID: 12495420
Hi Caltor,

First of all, try to hold the "CTRL" key while clicking the logon button.
Second, as you say it's slow, have you checked for ad/spyware yet?
http:Q_20975384.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12495466
Also on XP SP2 a pop up blocker IS installed in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 501 total points
ID: 12495488
Hello Caltor =)

>> but nothing happens on his computer.
You mean nothing happens,,,, and not that it opens a page and something blocks it immediately, right ??

So are u sure that in tools>internet options>Security u have enabled Java ??
and How abt restoring the Default Level for Interent Zone in Security section,. and Restoring the Default Options in Advanced section of internet options ??
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mattuuggi
Mattuuggi earned 498 total points
ID: 12496993
Have you downloaded the latest version of Java Runtime?  What version of IE are they runnning, and is it updated?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13404999
Customer has decided to leave this until we are next there. I will give the points out to the best suggestions.
0